Pipedrive

A sales CRM built around a visual deal pipeline and activity-based selling, with AI and meeting intelligence included.

Best for
Small and mid-size sales teams that run their week from a deal pipeline
Starting price
€14 per seat per month (Lite)
Free plan
✗ No
Free trial
✓ Yes

Pipedrive is a sales CRM built around a visual deal pipeline. Each deal sits in a stage, and the CRM nudges reps toward the next activity that moves it forward. Pipedrive calls this activity-based selling: you can't control results, but you can control the actions that close deals.

Who is Pipedrive for?

Pipedrive suits small and mid-size sales teams with a clear, repeatable deal process, where reps manage their own pipeline and activities. It is a sales-first tool. Teams that want marketing automation, a help desk and a CRM in one platform may prefer an all-in-one suite.

What are Pipedrive's main features?

Lead and deal management

You customize pipelines with your own stages to match your sales process. Dedicated lead features help qualify and prioritize opportunities before they become deals. Goals and activity tracking show whether each rep is doing the work that leads to closed deals.

Communication tracking

Pipedrive brings sales email and other communication into the CRM, so the history of every deal is in one place. Nova, Pipedrive's meeting intelligence feature, prepares a brief before a call with the deal history, records and transcribes the call, and drafts a recap and CRM updates you approve in one click. Pipedrive says Nova is included in all plans.

Automation and AI

Task automation, webhooks and an open API cut down on manual data entry. The AI sales assistant recommends which deals to focus on. AI can also turn a prompt into an email, summarize long email threads and generate sales reports from a typed request.

Reports and forecasting

Customizable reports help you spot winning patterns and forecast revenue.

Add-ons and integrations

Several tools cost extra: LeadBooster for lead capture, Campaigns for email marketing, Web Visitors to see which companies visit your site, Projects and Smart Docs. Pipedrive connects to more than 500 apps, including Google, QuickBooks, Asana and Slack.

How much does Pipedrive cost?

Prices checked on 31 October 2026 on Pipedrive's pricing page, shown in euros for a Netherlands visitor and excluding VAT:

PlanBilled annuallyBilled monthly
Lite€14 per seat/month€24 per seat/month
Growth€39 per seat/month€49 per seat/month
Premium€59 per seat/month€79 per seat/month
Ultimate€79 per seat/month€99 per seat/month

There is no free plan. Every plan has a free 14-day trial with no credit card required. Add-ons are priced separately, starting from €13.33 for Campaigns.

What do users say about Pipedrive?

Pipedrive is rated 4.3 out of 5 on G2 at the time of checking. G2's review summary says users most often praise ease of use, an intuitive interface, how easily the CRM can be customized and its integrations.

The most common complaints on G2 are missing or limited features, especially around automation and customization, a learning curve for new users, integration issues such as missing meeting details in Google Calendar events, and cost, particularly once you add paid add-ons.

When should you choose an alternative?

  • You want a free CRM to start. HubSpot CRM has a free plan for small teams.
  • You want sales, marketing and service in one suite. Compare Zoho CRM or Freshsales.
  • You work entirely in Gmail. Streak runs inside the inbox.
  • You sell to large enterprises with complex processes. Look at Salesforce.

For a wider comparison, read our list of the best CRM systems for SMBs or browse all CRM tools.

Key features

  • Visual sales pipeline. Customizable pipelines where deals move through stages, with goals and activity tracking.
  • Nova meeting intelligence. Prepares a brief before calls, records and transcribes them, and drafts CRM updates afterwards; included in all plans.
  • Email and communications. Centralizes sales email and communication so leads move through the funnel from one place.
  • Automation. Task automation, one-click contact management, webhooks and an open API to cut data entry.
  • AI sales assistant. Recommends which deals to focus on, writes and summarizes emails, and builds reports from a typed request.
  • Insights and reports. Customizable reports and sales forecasting.
  • Add-ons and integrations. Paid add-ons for lead capture (LeadBooster), email campaigns, web visitor tracking, projects and documents, plus 500+ integrations.

Pipedrive pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Lite€14 per seat per month, billed annually (one payment of €168 per seat/year), or €24 per seat per month, billed monthlyFocus on selling and let meeting intelligence handle the admin.
Growth€39 per seat per month, billed annually (€468 per seat/year), or €49 billed monthlyAdds email and follow-up automation.
Premium€59 per seat per month, billed annually (€708 per seat/year), or €79 billed monthlyMarked most popular. Full-cycle sales tools from lead to close.
Ultimate€79 per seat per month, billed annually (€948 per seat/year), or €99 billed monthlyThe complete suite of capabilities.

From the vendor's pricing page on October 31, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

Pipedrive FAQ

Does Pipedrive have a free plan?

No. Pipedrive offers a free 14-day trial on every plan with no credit card required, then you choose a paid plan.

How much does Pipedrive cost?

On 31 October 2026 Pipedrive's pricing page, viewed from the Netherlands, listed Lite at €14, Growth at €39, Premium at €59 and Ultimate at €79 per seat per month billed annually. Monthly billing costs €24, €49, €79 and €99. Prices exclude VAT.

What is Pipedrive Nova?

Nova is Pipedrive's meeting intelligence feature. It prepares a brief before a call, records and transcribes the call, and drafts a recap and CRM updates for you to approve. Pipedrive says it is included in all plans at no extra cost.

What do Pipedrive add-ons cost?

Add-ons are billed separately. The pricing page lists LeadBooster and Smart Docs from €32.50, Projects from €16, Campaigns from €13.33 and Web Visitors from €41.