Storylane

An interactive demo platform for building clickable product tours, HTML demos, demo hubs and sandboxes that buyers can explore on their own.

Best for
SaaS marketing and sales teams that want published prices and a free start for website and email demos
Starting price
$40 per month, billed yearly
Free plan
✓ Yes
Free trial
✓ Yes

Storylane is an interactive demo platform. Teams use it to turn their product into clickable tours that buyers can explore on a website, in an email or after a sales call. It has a free plan for one demo, and paid plans start at $40 per month billed yearly.

Who is Storylane for?

Storylane targets SaaS marketing and sales teams: product marketers and demand generation teams who embed demos on the website, and sales and presales teams who send demos before or after a call. Its published prices and free plan make it easy for a small team to start, while Premium and Enterprise add the deal rooms, Salesforce app and security controls larger teams ask for. Storylane says more than 5,000 teams use it.

What are Storylane's main features?

Demo types

Every plan builds guided demos from screenshots and video. From Growth upward you can capture HTML, which copies the page so you can change text, numbers and images on each screen. Enterprise adds sandbox demos, where buyers can click around a copy of the product freely.

AI tools

Each plan includes monthly AI credits. They pay for writing help on tooltips, AI voiceovers, video avatars and "media to demo", which turns an existing product video or set of screenshots into an interactive demo. Storylane also offers an MCP server, so you can build and edit demos from Claude or ChatGPT.

Lead capture and visitor insight

The Free plan includes lead capture and basic analytics. Paid plans add Account Reveal, which identifies the companies behind anonymous demo visitors, plus alerts by email, Slack or Microsoft Teams when a buyer engages. Growth adds A/B testing and deal intelligence that links demos to pipeline in your CRM.

Hubs and sales use

Hubs are buyer deal rooms that collect demos, PDFs, videos and embeds behind one link. Premium adds presenter demos with hidden guides and notes for live calls. Storylane also sells RepX, an AI website agent, on separate plans.

How much does Storylane cost?

Prices below were checked on Storylane's pricing page on 1 November 2026, in US dollars.

PlanBilled yearlyBilled monthlySeats included
Free$0$01
Starter$40 per month$50 per month1
Growth$500 per month$625 per month5
Premium$1,200 per month$1,500 per month10
EnterpriseCustomCustomCustom

Extra seats cost $40 each on Starter and $100 each on Growth. Paid plans show a "Request Trial" button rather than a self-serve trial. Storylane says early-stage companies may get a discount on Growth and Premium, and that the number of demo viewers does not affect the price.

What do users say about Storylane?

Storylane's homepage cites a 4.7 rating from more than 1,500 reviews and says it is rated first on G2 in the demo automation category. Check G2 or Capterra directly for current reviews before you buy.

When should you choose an alternative?

  • You want HTML demos on a free plan: Navattic's free plan includes one HTML demo.
  • You want the lowest price per creator: Supademo starts at $38 per creator per month billed yearly.
  • You need live demo data or full application clones for complex enterprise products: look at Reprise or Walnut.

For a ranked comparison, see our list of the best tools for creating an interactive demo.

Key features

  • Screenshot, video and HTML demos. Every plan builds guided tours from screenshots and video; Growth and above add HTML capture, so you can edit text and on-screen elements.
  • AI demo building. Monthly AI credits cover writing help, AI voiceovers, video avatars and turning a product video or screenshots into a clickable demo.
  • Account Reveal. Names the companies behind anonymous demo visitors, with a monthly limit that grows with the plan.
  • Personalization tokens. Variables swap in a prospect's name, logo or currency so one demo can be reused for many accounts.
  • Hubs. Buyer deal rooms that bundle demos, PDFs, videos and embeds behind one link, on Premium and Enterprise.
  • Integrations and MCP. HubSpot and Zapier from Starter, more than 10 integrations on Growth, Salesforce on Premium, and an MCP server for building demos from Claude or ChatGPT.

Storylane pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Free$01 seat, 1 published demo, screenshot and video demos, lead capture, basic analytics and 200 AI credits a month
Starter$40 per month billed yearly, or $50 billed monthly1 seat (extra seats $40 each), unlimited published demos, 1,000 AI credits, Account Reveal for 250 visitors a month, HubSpot and Zapier integrations, custom branding
Growth$500 per month billed yearly, or $625 billed monthly5 seats (extra seats $100 each), HTML demos and editor, personalization tokens, A/B testing, Account Reveal for 2,500 visitors a month and 10+ integrations; custom lead forms are a paid add-on
Premium$1,200 per month billed yearly, or $1,500 billed monthly10 seats, Hubs (buyer deal rooms), Salesforce integration and app, multi-language demos, presenter demos for live calls, SSO and Account Reveal for 10,000 visitors a month
EnterpriseCustom pricingAdds sandbox demos, custom seats, unlimited AI credits, an API, private demo links and enterprise security

From the vendor's pricing page on November 1, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

Storylane FAQ

Does Storylane have a free plan?

Yes. The Free plan costs $0 for one seat and one published demo, with screenshot and video demos, lead capture and basic analytics. Paid plans can be trialled on request.

How much does Storylane cost?

On 1 November 2026 Storylane's pricing page showed Starter at $40 per month billed yearly or $50 monthly, Growth at $500 or $625, and Premium at $1,200 or $1,500. Enterprise is priced on request.

Does Storylane support HTML demos?

Yes, from the Growth plan. HTML capture lets you change text, images and other elements on each screen. The Free and Starter plans use screenshot and video demos.

Can Storylane show which companies viewed a demo?

Yes. Account Reveal identifies the companies behind demo visitors, from 250 a month on Starter to 10,000 a month on Premium.