Zoho CRM

A customizable CRM for sales, marketing and service teams, with Zia AI, process automation and a free plan for up to 3 users.

Best for
Small and mid-size businesses that want a low-cost, customizable CRM and may later add other Zoho apps such as Zoho Projects
Starting price
$14 per user per month
Free plan
✓ Yes
Free trial
✓ Yes

Zoho CRM is a customizable customer relationship management system for sales, marketing and service teams. It has a free edition for up to 3 users, paid editions from $14 per user per month, and connects to Zoho Projects when you also need to run client projects after the deal closes.

Who is Zoho CRM for?

Zoho CRM suits small and mid-size businesses that want a lot of CRM for a low price and are willing to spend some time on setup. It fits especially well if you already use, or plan to use, other Zoho apps. Teams that want the simplest possible pipeline tool may find it more than they need.

What are Zoho CRM's main features?

Sales force automation

You manage leads, contacts, accounts and deals in one place. Workflow rules handle routine work such as sending email notifications and creating follow-up tasks. Cadences automate sequences of outreach steps.

Process management

Blueprint lets you map each stage of your sales process inside the CRM and set which actions must happen before a deal moves on. Business rules and a review process help keep incoming data clean. Higher editions add customer journey tracking and territory management.

Zia, Zoho's AI assistant

Zia predicts which leads and deals are most likely to convert, answers questions by voice or text, and suggests automations based on repeated tasks. The Enterprise edition adds the full AI sales assistant with insights and recommendations.

Communication and analytics

Email, telephony, social media and customer portals connect to CRM records. Reports, dashboards and sales forecasts are included from the Standard edition.

How does Zoho CRM work with Zoho Projects?

Zoho Projects is a separate project management app. Once you connect it, you can create a project from an account, contact or deal, or link an existing one. The CRM record then shows the project's tasks, milestones and issues, and you can add tasks from the CRM. Access follows Zoho Projects permissions, so users need rights such as Create Project there.

Zoho's help documentation lists some limits: recurring tasks are not pushed to Zoho Projects, and reminders and attachments do not sync.

How much does Zoho CRM cost?

Prices checked on 1 November 2026 on Zoho's pricing page, in US dollars, excluding local taxes:

EditionBilled annuallyBilled monthly
Free$0 for up to 3 users$0
Standard$14 per user/month$20 per user/month
Professional$23 per user/month$35 per user/month
Enterprise$40 per user/month$50 per user/month
Ultimate$52 per user/month$65 per user/month

Zoho's sign-up page offers a 15-day free trial. Zoho Projects is priced separately: free for up to 5 users and 3 projects, then $4, $9 or $14 per user per month billed annually for Premium, Enterprise and Ultimate.

What do users say about Zoho CRM?

Zoho CRM is rated 4.1 out of 5 on G2 from almost 3,000 reviews at the time of checking. G2's review summary says users most often praise ease of use, the range of features, integrations and lead management.

The most common complaints on G2 are the learning curve, limited features in some areas, integration issues, complexity and slow or unhelpful customer support. For a longer look, read our Zoho CRM review.

When should you choose an alternative?

  • You want a pipeline-first CRM that is quick to learn. Look at Pipedrive.
  • You want a free CRM with marketing tools from the same vendor. Compare HubSpot CRM.
  • You live in Gmail. Streak runs inside the inbox.
  • You need project management without a CRM. See Basecamp or Asana.

For a wider comparison, read the best CRM systems for SMBs or browse all CRM tools.

Key features

  • Sales force automation. Lead, contact, account and deal management with workflow rules that cut manual data entry.
  • Blueprint process management. Maps each stage of a sales process inside the CRM, with business rules and a review process for incoming data.
  • Zia AI. Zoho's AI assistant gives lead and deal predictions, answers questions by voice or text and suggests automations.
  • Omnichannel communication. Email, telephony, social media and customer portals connected to CRM records.
  • Analytics and forecasting. Reports, dashboards, KPI tracking, sales forecasts and territory management.
  • Customization. Custom modules, fields, page layouts and views, plus a REST API, SDKs and serverless functions.
  • Zoho Projects integration. Create or link projects from accounts, contacts and deals, and see project tasks, milestones and issues on the CRM record.

Zoho CRM pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Free$0, up to 3 usersLeads, deals, workflows, reports and the mobile app.
Standard$14 per user per month, billed annually, or $20 billed monthlyWorkflows and assignment rules, AI agents, cadences, reports and dashboards, sales forecasts.
Professional$23 per user per month, billed annually, or $35 billed monthlyAdds CPQ, email intelligence, process automation, inventory management and Google Ads integration.
Enterprise$40 per user per month, billed annually, or $50 billed monthlyMarked most popular. Adds the Zia AI sales assistant, customer journeys, territory management, custom functions and portals.
Ultimate$52 per user per month, billed annually, or $65 billed monthlyAdds higher feature limits, consulting, migration support and custom AI/ML.

From the vendor's pricing page on November 1, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

Zoho CRM FAQ

Does Zoho CRM have a free plan?

Yes. Zoho CRM's free edition is free forever for up to 3 users and includes leads, deals, workflows, reports and the mobile app.

How much does Zoho CRM cost?

On 1 November 2026 Zoho's pricing page listed Standard at $14, Professional at $23, Enterprise at $40 and Ultimate at $52 per user per month billed annually, in US dollars. Monthly billing costs $20, $35, $50 and $65. Local taxes are added on top.

How long is the Zoho CRM free trial?

Zoho's sign-up page offers a 15-day free trial of the paid editions.

Can you manage projects in Zoho CRM?

Zoho CRM itself is a CRM. For project management you connect Zoho Projects, a separate product, which lets you create projects from accounts, contacts and deals and view their tasks and milestones inside the CRM. Zoho Projects has its own pricing, including a free plan for up to 5 users.