Freshchat

Freshworks' customer messaging tool for live chat, AI chatbots and conversations on web, mobile apps, social messengers and text.

Best for
Support and sales teams that want live chat and AI bots across web and messaging channels at a per-agent price
Starting price
$19 per agent per month
Free plan
✓ Yes
Free trial
✓ Yes

Freshchat is a customer messaging tool from Freshworks. It puts a live chat widget on your website and app, brings in conversations from messaging channels, and lets AI bots answer common questions before a person steps in. There is a free plan for up to 10 agents.

Who is Freshchat for?

Freshchat suits support teams, and sales teams that use chat to answer pre-sales questions, at small and mid-sized companies. It fits best if you want chat and messaging without buying a full help desk. Teams that also need ticketing and a knowledge base can move up to Freshdesk Omni, which Freshworks sells as the all-in-one support suite. It is part of the wider Freshworks product family.

What are Freshchat's main features?

Live chat and a shared inbox

The chat widget runs on your website and inside mobile apps. All conversations land in one shared inbox, where agents see the customer's details, past conversations and open issues. The Free plan already includes the widget, the inbox and an email channel.

Messaging channels

From the Growth plan, Freshchat adds social media messengers and text messaging, so customers can reach you on the channel they prefer and agents answer from one place.

AI bots and Freddy AI

You can build AI bots for your website, app and messaging channels to handle common questions. The Freddy AI Agent is priced per use, at $49 per 100 sessions. Freddy AI Copilot is a separate AI add-on for agents on the Pro and Enterprise plans.

Proactive messages, routing and analytics

Proactive messages reach visitors before they ask, for example to offer help on a pricing page. Pro adds intelligent routing, multiple SLA policies and custom dashboards, and Enterprise adds skill-based routing and audit logs. Reports show team productivity and how well your bots perform. If you want to use chat bots for lead capture, read our article on attracting leads with messenger bots.

How much does Freshchat cost?

Prices below were checked on Freshchat's pricing page on 31 October 2026. The page showed them in US dollars.

PlanBilled annuallyBilled monthly
Free$0 for up to 10 agents$0
Growth$19 per agent per month$23 per agent per month
Pro$49 per agent per month$59 per agent per month
Enterprise$79 per agent per month$95 per agent per month

The Freddy AI Agent costs $49 per 100 sessions, and Freddy AI Copilot is an add-on priced per agent. Day passes for occasional agents and connector app tasks cost extra. A 14-day free trial gives you the Enterprise plan with no credit card, and there are no cancellation fees.

What do users say about Freshchat?

On G2, Freshchat holds 4.4 out of 5 from about 500 reviews. Reviewers most often praise its ease of use and say it is helpful for their team. The most common complaints concern AI limitations and chatbot issues. Its G2 ease-of-use score is high, at 9.1 out of 10.

When should you choose an alternative?

Key features

  • Live chat and shared inbox. A chat widget for your website and mobile apps, with conversations landing in one shared team inbox.
  • Messaging channels. From the Growth plan, conversations from social media messengers and text messaging in the same inbox.
  • Freddy AI Agent. An AI bot that answers customers on web, app and messaging channels, billed per 100 sessions.
  • Freddy AI Copilot. An AI add-on for agents on the Pro and Enterprise plans, priced per agent.
  • Proactive messages. Reach visitors on web or messaging channels before they ask, for support or sales.
  • Routing and reporting. Intelligent and skill-based routing, SLA policies and dashboards for team and bot performance.

Freshchat pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Free$0 for up to 10 agentsChat widget on web and mobile apps, shared inbox, email channel, roles and permissions
Growth$19 per agent per month billed annually, or $23 billed monthlyAdds social media messengers, text messaging, reporting and the Freddy AI Agent at $49 per 100 sessions
Pro$49 per agent per month billed annually, or $59 billed monthlyAdds multilingual conversations, intelligent routing, custom dashboards and multiple SLA policies
Enterprise$79 per agent per month billed annually, or $95 billed monthlyAdds skill-based routing, audit logs, JWT authentication and IP allowlisting

From the vendor's pricing page on October 31, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

Freshchat FAQ

Is Freshchat free?

Yes. The Free plan costs $0 for up to 10 agents and includes a web and mobile chat widget, a shared inbox and an email channel. Social messengers, text messaging and AI need a paid plan.

How much does Freshchat cost?

On 31 October 2026, paid plans cost $19, $49 or $79 per agent per month billed annually (Growth, Pro, Enterprise), or $23, $59 and $95 billed monthly. The Freddy AI Agent costs $49 per 100 sessions on top.

Does Freshchat have a free trial?

Yes. A 14-day trial gives you the Enterprise plan with no credit card required.

What is the difference between Freshchat and Freshdesk Omni?

Freshchat covers messaging and live chat. Freshworks positions Freshdesk Omni as the upgrade that adds ticketing, knowledge bases and more for a full support desk.