Evernote

A note-taking app that keeps notes, tasks, calendar events and saved web pages in one searchable place, now with built-in AI features.

Acquired by Bending Spoons in November 2022; still sold as Evernote.

Best for
Individuals and small teams who want one searchable archive for meeting notes, clipped research and to-dos
Starting price
$99 per year (Starter)
Free plan
✓ Yes
Free trial
✓ Yes

Evernote is a note-taking app that stores notes, tasks, calendar events, scanned documents and saved web pages in one searchable place. It has a limited free plan and paid plans from $99 a year. Since November 2022 it has been owned by Bending Spoons.

Who is Evernote for?

Evernote suits people who capture a lot of information and need to find it again: sales reps keeping notes per account or meeting, marketers saving research and examples, and founders who want one archive for ideas and to-dos. It works for small teams too, through shared spaces. Larger companies that need admin control and single sign-on can buy the Enterprise plan.

It is a note-taking tool, not a project manager or CRM. Teams that need boards, workflows or deal tracking usually pair it with another tool or choose a different one.

What are Evernote's main features?

Notes, notebooks and spaces

A note can hold text, checklists, images, PDFs, audio and scanned documents. Notes sit in notebooks, and spaces let a team share a set of notebooks around a project or client.

Search and Web Clipper

Search finds notes by keyword and can also find text inside images and documents. The Web Clipper browser extension saves an article or page into Evernote in one click, which is useful for collecting competitor pages or content ideas.

Tasks and calendar

To-dos live inside notes, with due dates and reminders. Evernote connects to Google Calendar and Outlook Calendar so each meeting can be linked to its notes.

AI features

Evernote version 11 added AI features, which are included in the Starter and Advanced plans. The company also offers separate AI tools such as a transcriber and a meeting note taker.

Integrations

Evernote's integrations page lists Google Calendar, Google Drive, Gmail, Slack, Outlook email and Outlook Calendar.

How much does Evernote cost?

Prices checked on 1 November 2026 on Evernote's plans page, in US dollars:

PlanPriceMain limits
Free$050 notes, 1 notebook, 1 device
Starter$14.99 per month or $99 per year1,000 notes, 20 notebooks, 3 devices
Advanced$24.99 per month or $249.99 per yearUnlimited notes, notebooks and devices
EnterpriseCustomAdmin controls, SSO, data owned by the company

Paid plans come with a 7-day free trial, and Enterprise with a 14-day trial. Eligible college students get 40% off a one-year Advanced subscription. Prices show in local currency outside the US.

What do users say about Evernote?

Reviews on G2 often praise Evernote's search, including text found inside images and PDFs, and the Web Clipper. Many reviewers also say it is quick to set up and easy to use.

The most common complaints on G2 are the tight limits of the free plan and the price of the paid plans. Some reviewers report sync delays or note conflicts between devices. Others find the interface busier than before, now that tasks and AI features sit next to the notes. Several mention that exporting a large library to another format is awkward.

When should you choose an alternative?

  • You want notes, docs and simple databases in one workspace. Look at Notion.
  • You mostly need a to-do list. Todoist is built for tasks first.
  • Your team plans work on boards. Compare Trello.

For more options, browse all productivity tools.

Key features

  • Notes, notebooks and spaces. Notes hold text, images, files and scans, and are grouped into notebooks and shared spaces.
  • Search. Search covers note text and can also find text inside images and documents.
  • Web Clipper. A browser extension saves web pages and articles into Evernote in one click.
  • Tasks and calendar. To-dos live inside notes, and connected Google or Outlook calendars link events to the notes for each meeting.
  • AI features. Paid plans include AI features, which Evernote added in version 11.
  • Integrations. Evernote connects with Google Calendar, Google Drive, Gmail, Slack, Outlook email and Outlook Calendar.

Evernote pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Free$0Up to 50 notes, 1 notebook and 1 synced device; 1 GB monthly uploads
Starter$14.99 per month, or $99 per yearUp to 1,000 notes, 20 notebooks, 1,000 attachments and 3 devices; includes AI features
Advanced$24.99 per month, or $249.99 per yearUnlimited notes, notebooks, attachments and synced devices; includes AI features
EnterpriseCustom quoteCompany ownership of data, admin controls, SSO and SCIM provisioning, a dedicated customer success manager; 14-day free trial

From the vendor's pricing page on November 1, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

Evernote FAQ

Is Evernote still free?

Yes, but the free plan is limited. On 1 November 2026 it allowed up to 50 notes, 1 notebook and 1 synced device. Most people who use Evernote daily need the Starter or Advanced plan.

How much does Evernote cost?

On 1 November 2026 Evernote's plans page listed Starter at $14.99 per month or $99 per year, and Advanced at $24.99 per month or $249.99 per year. Enterprise is priced on request. Prices show in local currency in other countries.

Who owns Evernote?

Evernote was acquired by the Italian software company Bending Spoons in November 2022. The website now lists Bending Spoons US Inc. as the owner.

Does Evernote have a free trial?

Evernote's pricing FAQ says free trials last 7 days unless stated otherwise. Enterprise has a 14-day free trial.