Keywords Everywhere

A browser extension that shows search volume, cost per click, competition and trend data right inside Google and dozens of other sites.

Best for
Marketers, SEOs and content creators who want keyword data while they search, without a full SEO suite
Starting price
$84 per year (Bronze)
Free plan
✗ No
Free trial
✗ No

Keywords Everywhere is a browser extension for Chrome, Firefox and Edge that adds keyword data to the sites where you already search. Type a query into Google, YouTube or Amazon and it shows the search volume, cost per click, competition and 12-month trend next to it.

That makes it a quick way to do keyword research without switching to a separate tool. It runs on credits, which come with a yearly plan.

Who is Keywords Everywhere for?

It suits marketers, bloggers, SEOs and ecommerce sellers who research keywords often but do not need, or cannot justify, a full SEO suite. It also helps sales and marketing teams check demand for a topic before they write about it. Agencies can share one plan across several seats.

If you need site audits, rank tracking and deep backlink analysis in one place, a full suite fits better.

What are Keywords Everywhere's main features?

On Google, Bing, YouTube, Amazon, eBay, Etsy, the Play Store and other supported sites, the extension shows volume, cost per click and competition for the keyword you searched. It also adds metrics inside Google Search Console, Google Analytics, Google Trends and Keyword Planner.

Keyword idea widgets

On Google it adds Related, People Also Search For and long-tail widgets with extra keyword ideas and their metrics. Each keyword shown uses a credit, so one search can use dozens.

Bulk data and website research

Bulk Keywords Data returns metrics for a pasted list of keywords. Website research shows which keywords and backlinks a domain ranks for, with traffic metrics, keyword gaps and SEO difficulty. Your plan caps how many results you see per website.

History, AI and API

You get historical search volume back to 2004, which helps with seasonal topics. Free prompt templates work in ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini and DeepSeek. A REST API and an MCP server share your credit pool.

How much does Keywords Everywhere cost?

Prices checked on 31 October 2026 on Keywords Everywhere's plan page, in US dollars:

PlanPrice per yearCredits per yearSeats
Bronze$84100,0001
Silver$168400,0003
Gold$4802,000,00010
Platinum$1,4408,000,00020

All plans include every extension feature and the API. They differ in credits, seats, per-website limits and extras such as the SEO Minion add-on. There are no monthly plans. Extra credits start at $80 for 200,000. Credits expire after 12 months, and when you run out the extension still shows keyword ideas but hides the metrics.

What do users say about Keywords Everywhere?

There are few reviews on the big review sites. On G2 it has 8 reviews with an average of 5 out of 5, and on Capterra UK 5 reviews with an average of 5.0, at the time of checking. Capterra reviewers praise having keyword data inside the search engine, ease of use, the low price compared with SEO suites and quick support. The main complaint mentioned is that unused credits expire after a year.

When should you choose an alternative?

For a method, read our guide on how to do keyword research for SEO, or browse more SEO tools.

Key features

  • Keyword metrics in the search results. Shows search volume, cost per click, competition and a 12-month trend next to keywords on Google, Bing, YouTube, Amazon, eBay, Etsy and other supported sites.
  • Keyword suggestion widgets. Related, People Also Search For and long-tail widgets on Google show extra keyword ideas with their metrics.
  • Bulk Keywords Data and Keyword Finder. Paste a list of keywords to get metrics for all of them, and export the results.
  • Website research. See the keywords and backlinks a domain or URL ranks for, plus traffic metrics, keyword gaps and SEO difficulty.
  • Historical volume. Search volume history back to 2004 for seasonal and trend analysis.
  • API and MCP server. A REST API and an MCP server for AI assistants share the same credit pool as the extension.

Keywords Everywhere pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Bronze$84 per year (works out to $7 per month)100,000 credits per year, 1 user seat, top 1,000 keywords and backlinks per website.
Silver$168 per year400,000 credits, 3 seats, top 2,000 per website, plus the SEO Minion add-on and premium ChatGPT prompts.
Gold$480 per year2,000,000 credits, 10 seats, top 5,000 per website.
Platinum$1,440 per year8,000,000 credits, 20 seats, top 10,000 per website and priority email support.
Credit top-upsFrom $80 for 200,000 creditsExtra credit bundles, valid for one year. Larger bundles lower the price per 1,000 credits.

From the vendor's pricing page on October 31, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

Keywords Everywhere FAQ

Is Keywords Everywhere free?

Partly. Prompt templates and the Instagram, Pinterest and X engagement insights are free. Search volume, CPC, competition and trend data need credits, which come with a paid plan.

How much does Keywords Everywhere cost?

On 31 October 2026 plans cost $84 per year for Bronze, $168 for Silver, $480 for Gold and $1,440 for Platinum. All plans are billed yearly; there are no monthly plans.

How do Keywords Everywhere credits work?

One credit buys the metrics for one keyword. A single Google search can use many credits, because every keyword in the Related, People Also Search For and long-tail widgets counts. Credits expire 12 months after purchase.

Which browsers does Keywords Everywhere support?

Chrome, Firefox and Edge.