Better Proposals

Proposal software for creating, sending, tracking and signing proposals, quotes and contracts, with payments and client onboarding built in.

Best for
Agencies, consultants and small service businesses that send proposals and want the client to sign and pay in one step
Starting price
$13 per user per month
Free plan
✗ No
Free trial
✓ Yes

Better Proposals is proposal software. You build a proposal, quote or contract from a template, send it as a web page, see how the client reads it, and let them sign and pay in the same document.

Besides proposals, you can send any document type, such as contracts, statements of work and brochures.

Who is Better Proposals for?

Better Proposals suits agencies, consultants, freelancers and small sales teams that still build proposals in Word or PDF and want something faster to track. The Starter plan is for one person. Premium is for small teams that want CRM integrations and their own domain. Enterprise is for sales teams that need approvals, permissions and simultaneous editing. If you mainly need to sign contracts drafted elsewhere, a plain e-signature tool may be enough.

What are Better Proposals' main features?

Templates and the editor

Better Proposals offers more than 260 free document templates. You can customise one or build your own, store reusable sections in a content library, and import existing Word documents. Merge tags fill in client and deal details automatically. Documents are responsive, so clients can read and accept them on a phone.

Send, track and follow up

Proposals go out as web links. You get notified when a client opens, reads, forwards, downloads or signs a document, and you can see which sections they spent the most time on. An optional add-on called Nudge ($10 per user per month) shows on one screen which clients need a follow-up.

Sign and pay

Every plan includes digital signatures, with multiple signers and a signing order. Clients can also accept with one click. Payment integrations with Stripe, GoCardless and PayPal let the client pay straight from the document.

Onboarding after the signature

Once a client signs, Better Proposals can move them into an onboarding flow with call booking, forms and redirects. Custom flows need Premium or higher.

Integrations

Premium adds CRM integrations. The pricing page lists advanced HubSpot and Salesforce connections that update deal stages and create documents from CRM data. There are also project management and live chat integrations, Zapier, an API and an MCP server that lets AI agents look up and create documents.

How much does Better Proposals cost?

Prices checked on 1 November 2026 on the Better Proposals pricing page, in US dollars:

PlanBilled annuallyBilled monthlyMain limit
Starter$13 per user per month$19 per user per month1 seat, 10 sends per month
Premium$21 per user per month$29 per user per monthUnlimited seats, 50 sends per month
Enterprise$42 per user per month$49 per user per monthUnlimited seats and sends

There is no free plan. A 14-day free trial needs no credit card. A custom template design service starts at $1,495.

What do users say about Better Proposals?

Better Proposals is rated 4.3 out of 5 from 51 reviews on G2 at the time of checking. Reviewers on G2 most often praise how easy it is to use, the professional look of the documents, and the analytics that show which sections a prospect read. Some like that a client can accept, sign and pay in one go, and that support is handled by people rather than bots.

Criticism on G2 is less common but specific. One reviewer says PDF downloads of landscape layouts come out misaligned and that a proposal can hold only one pricing table. Others mention a setup that is not always intuitive, problems with payments, a clunky interface, and a wish for per-template email messages and more detail in the Zapier and API data.

When should you choose an alternative?

  • You want an all-in-one sales document and e-signature platform. Compare GetAccept, or look at PandaDoc and Proposify, which G2 lists as the top-rated alternatives.
  • You need a full CRM with quotes. Tools such as HubSpot or Pipedrive cover the pipeline, and Better Proposals can connect to both.

For a walk-through of the product, read our guide on how to use Better Proposals, or browse all sales engagement tools.

Key features

  • Templates and content library. More than 260 free document templates, a reusable content library and a Word document importer.
  • Interactive pricing tables. Clients can pick options and add-ons, and totals are calculated automatically.
  • Digital signatures. Built-in signatures with multiple signers and signing order; the vendor says they comply with EU and US e-signature law.
  • Payments. Take payment from the document through Stripe, GoCardless or PayPal.
  • Proposal analytics. See when a client opens, reads, forwards, downloads and signs a document, and which sections they spent most time on.
  • Client onboarding. After signing, the client can move straight into booking a call, filling in forms or paying.
  • Integrations. CRM integrations, with deeper HubSpot and Salesforce connections, plus project management, live chat, Zapier, an API and an MCP server for AI agents.

Better Proposals pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Starter$13 per user per month billed annually, or $19 billed monthly1 user seat and 10 documents sent per month. Digital signatures, interactive pricing tables, payment integrations, content library, notifications and analytics.
Premium$21 per user per month billed annually, or $29 billed monthlyUnlimited seats and 50 sends per month. Adds a custom domain, CRM integrations, automatic expiry dates, API, Zapier and MCP server, and custom onboarding flows and forms.
Enterprise$42 per user per month billed annually, or $49 billed monthlyUnlimited seats and sends. Adds content locking, simultaneous editing, inline commenting, manager approvals and advanced user permissions.

From the vendor's pricing page on November 1, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

Better Proposals FAQ

Does Better Proposals have a free plan?

No. Better Proposals offers a 14-day free trial with no credit card required. After the trial you choose a paid plan.

How much does Better Proposals cost?

On 1 November 2026 the pricing page listed Starter at $13 per user per month billed annually ($19 billed monthly), Premium at $21 ($29 monthly) and Enterprise at $42 ($49 monthly). Annual billing saves up to 35 percent.

Can clients pay inside a Better Proposals document?

Yes. Every plan includes payment integrations with Stripe, GoCardless and PayPal, so a client can sign and pay from the same document.

Does Better Proposals integrate with HubSpot and Salesforce?

CRM integrations start on the Premium plan. The pricing page lists advanced HubSpot and Salesforce integrations that update deal or opportunity stages and fill documents from CRM data.