Capsule CRM

A simple CRM for small businesses that keeps contacts, sales pipelines and client projects in one tool.

Best for
Small businesses and service firms that want an easy CRM with project tracking built in
Starting price
$18 per user per month
Free plan
✓ Yes
Free trial
✓ Yes

Capsule CRM is a contact and sales CRM for small businesses. It keeps customer records, sales pipelines, tasks and client projects in one place, and it has a free plan for up to two users. Paid plans add automations, reporting and AI features.

Who is Capsule CRM for?

Capsule is aimed at small and medium-sized businesses, from solo consultants to growing sales teams. It suits service businesses such as agencies, consultants, accountants and manufacturers, because it handles both the sale and the delivery work that follows. Reviewers mention limited customization, so teams with complex sales processes may outgrow it.

What are Capsule CRM's main features?

Contacts and sales pipelines

Every person and company gets one record with notes, emails, tasks and custom fields. Opportunities move through milestones you define, so you can see what is in the pipeline and what is likely to close. Growth and higher plans support multiple pipelines, which helps if you sell different services in different ways.

Projects in the same tool

Capsule includes project boards. When you win a deal, a project can start automatically with its own stages and tasks. For small service firms, this can replace a separate project tool for simple client delivery.

Automations and reporting

From the Growth plan, workflow automations run a set series of tasks, email notifications or stage changes. Growth also adds email sync, advanced sales reports and dashboards for conversions, pipeline and task progress.

AI features

Starter includes an AI pipeline generator that drafts a sales pipeline for your business. Growth and higher add AI enrichment of contact and company data, summaries of the last 50 activities on a record and one-click meeting briefs. Capsule describes these as "sensible AI features" meant to make the working day easier.

Integrations

Capsule connects directly to accounting and email tools such as Xero, QuickBooks, Gmail and Office 365, and to Mailchimp and Zapier. A paid Marketing add-on adds email campaigns.

How much does Capsule CRM cost?

Prices below were checked on Capsule's pricing page on 1 November 2026, with the page set to its US & International (USD) region. They are in US dollars, per user per month.

PlanBilled annuallyBilled monthly
Free$0 (up to 2 users)$0
Starter$18$22
Growth$36$40
Advanced$54$60
Ultimate$72$75

Every paid plan has a 14-day free trial with no card required. Capsule says there are no setup fees and you can cancel at any time.

What do users say about Capsule CRM?

On G2, Capsule CRM holds 4.7 out of 5 from 529 reviews. Reviewers most often praise how easy it is to use, its customer support and its simple setup. The most common complaints are missing features such as more templates, limited customization and integration gaps that send users to third-party tools.

When should you choose an alternative?

  • You want a visual pipeline with sales automation at its core: look at Pipedrive.
  • You want marketing, sales and service in one larger platform: see HubSpot CRM.
  • You need deep customization for a growing sales team: consider Salesforce or Zoho CRM.

For more options, see our list of CRM systems for SMBs.

Key features

  • Contact management. One record per person or company with history, notes, emails, tasks and custom fields.
  • Sales pipelines. Track opportunities through custom milestones and see what is likely to close, with multiple pipelines from Growth up.
  • Projects. Project boards for delivering client work, which can start automatically when a deal is won.
  • Workflow automations. From Growth up, a set series of tasks, email notifications or stage changes runs on pipeline and project boards.
  • AI features. An AI pipeline generator on Starter, plus contact and business enrichment, record summaries and meeting briefs on Growth and higher.
  • Integrations. Direct links to tools such as Xero, QuickBooks, Mailchimp, Gmail and Office 365, with Zapier for the rest.

Capsule CRM pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Free$0Up to 2 users, 250 contacts, 5 custom fields and 1 sales pipeline
Starter$18 per user per month billed annually, or $22 billed monthly30,000 contacts, email templates, a shared mailbox, basic reporting, goals and premium integrations such as Xero
Growth$36 per user per month billed annually, or $40 billed monthly60,000 contacts, workflow automations, multiple pipelines and project boards, email sync, dashboards and AI enrichment, summaries and meeting prep
Advanced$54 per user per month billed annually, or $60 billed monthly120,000 contacts, up to 50 project boards and 50 sales pipelines
Ultimate$72 per user per month billed annually, or $75 billed monthly240,000 contacts, a dedicated account manager, custom training and priority support

From the vendor's pricing page on November 1, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

Capsule CRM FAQ

Is Capsule CRM free?

Yes, for very small teams. The Free plan allows up to 2 users and 250 contacts with one sales pipeline. Paid plans add more contacts, automations, reporting and AI features.

How much does Capsule CRM cost?

On 1 November 2026 the pricing page, set to its US & International (USD) region, showed Starter at $18, Growth at $36, Advanced at $54 and Ultimate at $72 per user per month billed annually. Monthly billing costs $22, $40, $60 and $75.

Does Capsule CRM have a free trial?

Yes. Each paid plan has a 14-day free trial with no card required, and you can add your team during the trial.

Can Capsule CRM manage projects?

Yes. Capsule includes project boards, so a won deal can turn into a project with its own stages and tasks. Growth and higher plans support multiple project boards and automated workflows.