Later

A social media management and influencer marketing platform for planning, scheduling and measuring posts and creator campaigns.

Best for
Brands and agencies that plan visual content for Instagram, TikTok and other channels and also want influencer campaigns in one place
Starting price
$18.75 USD per month
Free plan
✗ No
Free trial
✓ Yes

Later is a social media management and influencer marketing platform. Brands and agencies use it to plan, schedule and analyse posts on eight social networks, and to find and pay creators for influencer campaigns.

What is Later?

Later is no longer an Instagram-only planner. It supports Instagram, Facebook, TikTok, Pinterest, LinkedIn, YouTube, Threads and Snapchat. Its home page now leads with influencer marketing: software to find creators and track sales, plus full-service programs for larger brands. Social scheduling is sold as Later Social.

Who is Later for?

Later suits marketing teams and agencies whose content is mostly visual and whose audience lives on Instagram and TikTok. Agencies can group profiles into social sets, one per brand or client. B2B teams that mainly post on LinkedIn may find a general scheduler such as Buffer or Hootsuite a closer fit.

Key features

Planning and scheduling

A drag-and-drop calendar holds posts, Reels, Stories and carousels. Later can auto publish to all eight networks. For Instagram and TikTok you can also choose a phone notification and publish by hand, which lets you add music or stickers in the app.

Link in Bio is a small landing page behind the single link in an Instagram or TikTok profile. Each post can point to a product, article or video, and Later tracks the clicks.

Analytics

Every plan includes analytics. The difference is how far back you can look: 3 months on Starter, 1 year on Growth and 2 years on Scale. Scale adds competitive benchmarking, social listening for upcoming trends, and brand mentions.

Teams and agencies

Growth and Scale add content approvals, a shared social inbox and access groups that control who sees which profiles and calendars.

Influencer marketing

Later's influencer platform helps brands find creators, set rates, check brand fit and track sales. Enterprise brands can also buy managed campaigns.

How much does Later cost?

Prices checked on 1 November 2026 on Later's pricing page, in US dollars, billed yearly:

PlanPrice per monthSocial setsUsersPosts per profile per month
Starter$18.751 (8 profiles)130
Growth$37.502 (16 profiles)2180
Scale$82.506 (48 profiles)4Unlimited

Later says yearly billing saves 25 percent compared with paying monthly. Every plan has a 14-day free trial. There is no free plan. Qualified non-profits get 50 percent off the yearly Growth plan.

What do users say about Later?

On G2, reviewers of Later Social most often praise its ease of use, the visual calendar and cross-posting to several networks from one place. Link in Bio and preview links for client feedback also come up as strengths.

The most common complaint on G2 is analytics, which reviewers find limited, especially on the lower tiers. Others mention post caps on Starter, price jumps between plans, and occasional failed scheduled posts.

When should you choose an alternative?

Read more about growing an Instagram account or browse all social media tools.

Key features

  • Visual planning and scheduling. A content calendar for posts, Reels, Stories and carousels, with auto publishing to Instagram, Facebook, TikTok, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube, Threads and Snapchat.
  • Social sets. Each social set holds one profile per supported network, so agencies can group profiles by brand or client.
  • Link in Bio. A mini landing page for an Instagram or TikTok profile that links posts to products or articles and tracks clicks.
  • Analytics. Post and profile analytics on every plan, with 3 months, 1 year or 2 years of history depending on the plan.
  • Team workflows. Approvals, access groups and a social inbox on Growth and Scale.
  • Influencer marketing. A separate platform and full-service programs to find creators, run campaigns and track sales from influencer content.

Later pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Starter$18.75 USD per month, billed yearly1 social set (8 profiles), 1 user, 30 posts per profile per month, 5 AI credits, 3 months of analytics; no add-ons
Growth$37.50 USD per month, billed yearly2 social sets (16 profiles), 2 users, 180 posts per profile per month, 50 AI credits, 1 year of analytics, approvals and social inbox
Scale$82.50 USD per month, billed yearly6 social sets (48 profiles), 4 users, unlimited posts, 100 AI credits, 2 years of analytics, competitive benchmarking, brand health and mentions
Add-ons (Growth and Scale)$11.25 USD per month per extra social set; $3.75 USD per month per extra user or per 100 AI creditsPrices shown with yearly billing; monthly billing costs more, as yearly plans save 25 percent

From the vendor's pricing page on November 1, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

Later FAQ

Does Later have a free plan?

No. On 1 November 2026 Later's pricing page listed only paid plans. Each plan comes with a 14-day free trial.

How much does Later cost?

On 1 November 2026, with yearly billing, Starter cost $18.75 USD per month, Growth $37.50 and Scale $82.50. Later says yearly plans save 25 percent compared with monthly billing.

Which social networks does Later support?

Later supports Instagram, Facebook, TikTok, Pinterest, LinkedIn, YouTube, Threads and Snapchat. It can also send a phone notification so you publish Instagram or TikTok posts manually, for example to add music.

Is Later still only for Instagram?

No. Later now covers eight networks, from Instagram and TikTok to LinkedIn and YouTube, and also sells influencer marketing software and services.