SocialPilot

A social media scheduling, inbox and reporting tool for small businesses, agencies and multi-location brands, priced by plan rather than per seat.

Best for
Small businesses and agencies that schedule to many social accounts and want inbox, reports and client approvals at a moderate price
Starting price
$25.50 per month, billed yearly
Free plan
✗ No
Free trial
✓ Yes

SocialPilot is a social media management tool for scheduling posts, answering comments and messages, and reporting results across ten networks. It is priced by plan, with a set number of users and social accounts, so it costs less than per-seat tools for small teams and agencies.

Who is SocialPilot for?

SocialPilot suits small businesses, agencies and brands with several locations that post to many accounts. Plans include several users without a per-seat price, and Premium adds client seats and client approval. Large teams that need social listening or deep enterprise reporting should compare bigger platforms.

What does SocialPilot do?

Scheduling and publishing

Posts go out from smart queues or a calendar to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, X, Threads, Bluesky, YouTube, Pinterest and Google Business Profile. You can tailor each post per network, add a first comment, add UTM parameters and repeat evergreen posts. On Facebook, SocialPilot publishes text, link and carousel posts, Stories and Reels. On Instagram it auto-publishes images, videos, carousels, Stories and Reels for business and creator profiles, with user and location tags. From Premium you can upload a CSV file and schedule up to 500 posts at once.

Inbox

From the Standard plan, a social inbox collects comments, messages and story replies, with automation rules for repeated questions.

Analytics and reports

Standard adds account and post analytics, PDF reports and scheduled reports by email. Premium adds competitor reports, custom reports and white-label reports that agencies can send to clients under their own brand.

Teams and clients

Standard includes manager approval before posts go live. Premium adds unlimited client seats and client approval workflows, and Ultimate adds an advanced white-label version of the tool.

How much does SocialPilot cost?

Prices checked on 1 November 2026, in US dollars, before tax:

PlanBilled yearlyBilled monthlyAccountsUsers
Essentials$25.50 a month$30 a month71
Standard$42.50 a month$50 a month153
Premium$85 a month$100 a month256
Ultimate$170 a month$200 a month50Unlimited

Enterprise is priced on request and adds API access and single sign-on. Extra social accounts cost $4 a month and extra users $5 a month. Every plan has a 14-day free trial, and SocialPilot says no credit card is needed. Note that Essentials has no analytics, inbox or approvals, so most teams will start on Standard.

What do users say about SocialPilot?

SocialPilot is rated 4.5 out of 5 on G2 from about 850 reviews, and 4.4 out of 5 on Capterra from about 375 reviews. Reviewers on both sites most often praise how easy it is to schedule posts, the dashboard that brings many accounts together, and the price compared with larger tools. Capterra reviewers also mention helpful support.

The most common complaints are missing features and plan limits, analytics that some find basic, and post notifications or posting errors that do not always work as expected. Some Capterra reviewers find the higher plans expensive for very small teams.

When should you choose an alternative?

  • You want the cheapest way to post. Buffer has a free plan and prices each channel from $5 a month billed yearly.
  • You need listening and enterprise reporting. Hootsuite includes brand monitoring on every plan.
  • Approval is the main job. Planable is built around review and approval of posts by clients and managers.

See all social media tools, or read how to measure social media marketing success.

Key features

  • Scheduling and calendar. Schedule posts to Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, TikTok, X, Threads, Bluesky, YouTube, Pinterest and Google Business Profile from smart queues or a calendar, with a first comment and UTM parameters.
  • Facebook and Instagram publishing. Auto-publishes Facebook text, link and carousel posts, Stories and Reels, and Instagram images, videos, carousels, Stories and Reels for business and creator profiles.
  • Bulk scheduling. Upload posts from a CSV file and schedule up to 500 at once, from the Premium plan.
  • Social inbox. Reply to comments, messages and story replies from connected accounts in one place, with inbox automation, from Standard.
  • Analytics and reports. Account and post analytics with PDF and scheduled reports from Standard, plus competitor, custom and white-label reports from Premium.
  • Approvals and client management. Manager approval from Standard, and client seats with client approval workflows from Premium.

SocialPilot pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Essentials$25.50 per month billed yearly, or $30 billed monthly7 social accounts, 1 user, 500 AI credits, scheduling, calendar, content library and first comment. No analytics, social inbox or approvals.
Standard$42.50 per month billed yearly, or $50 billed monthly15 social accounts, 3 users, 1,000 AI credits. Adds the social inbox, analytics, PDF and scheduled reports, and manager approval.
Premium$85 per month billed yearly, or $100 billed monthly25 social accounts, 6 users, unlimited client seats, 5,000 AI credits. Adds bulk scheduling and CSV upload, competitor reports, custom and white-label reports, and client approval.
Ultimate$170 per month billed yearly, or $200 billed monthly50 social accounts, unlimited users and AI credits. Adds advanced white label, a dedicated account manager and enforced two-factor authentication.
EnterpriseContact salesCustom account limits, API access and single sign-on.
Add-ons$4 per month per extra social account; $5 per month per extra userExtra users are available from Standard upward.

From the vendor's pricing page on November 1, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

SocialPilot FAQ

How much does SocialPilot cost?

On 1 November 2026 SocialPilot listed Essentials at $25.50, Standard at $42.50, Premium at $85 and Ultimate at $170 per month billed yearly, or $30, $50, $100 and $200 billed monthly. Prices are before tax, and Enterprise is priced on request.

Does SocialPilot have a free plan?

No. SocialPilot offers a 14-day free trial, and its pricing page says no credit card is required. There is no permanent free plan.

Does SocialPilot charge per user?

No. Each plan includes a set number of users and social accounts, from 1 user and 7 accounts on Essentials to unlimited users and 50 accounts on Ultimate. Extra accounts cost $4 a month and extra users $5 a month.

Can SocialPilot publish Instagram Stories and Reels?

Yes. SocialPilot says it auto-publishes Instagram images, videos, carousels, Stories and Reels for business and creator profiles, and Facebook text, link and carousel posts, Stories and Reels.