Copper

A CRM built to work inside Google Workspace, tracking clients, deals and projects from Gmail and Google Calendar.

Best for
Agencies, consultants and service firms that run their business in Gmail and Google Workspace
Starting price
$23 per seat per month
Free plan
✗ No
Free trial
✓ Yes

Copper is a CRM designed for teams that work in Google Workspace. It tracks contacts, deals and client projects, and runs inside Gmail and Google Calendar through a Chrome extension, so you can add leads and log activity without leaving your inbox. Plans start at $23 per seat per month paid annually.

Who is Copper for?

Copper targets relationship-driven businesses such as agencies, consultants, coaches, production companies, financial advisors and construction firms. It fits best when the whole team already lives in Gmail, Google Calendar and Google Drive. G2 reviewers note limited customization for larger teams, and its sync features are built for Google rather than Microsoft 365.

What are Copper's main features?

Works inside Gmail and Google Calendar

The Chrome extension shows Copper records next to your emails and calendar events. Copper syncs Gmail email, Google Contacts, Google Calendar and Google Drive files, and it can push data into Google Sheets and Looker Studio for reporting.

Pipelines and deal tracking

Opportunities move through drag-and-drop pipelines. You can sort by value, see win probability and get AI-powered flags on deals that are slipping. Moving a deal to a new stage can trigger emails or reminders automatically.

Projects after the sale

Every plan includes project management. You can turn a closed deal into a project for delivery or onboarding, assign tasks and track it in a project pipeline, so sales and delivery stay in one tool.

Email and automation

All plans include email templates and task automation. Professional adds workflow automation and bulk email with open and click tracking. Business adds automated email series. An AI template generator and email rewriter help draft messages.

Mobile app and integrations

The iOS and Android apps log calls and SMS automatically. Copper connects to LinkedIn, Mailchimp, DocuSign, QuickBooks, PandaDoc, Slack and Zendesk, and to thousands of other apps through Zapier.

How much does Copper cost?

Prices below were checked on Copper's pricing page on 31 October 2026. They are in US dollars, per seat per month, before taxes.

PlanPaid annuallyPaid monthly
Basic$23$29
Professional$59$69
Business$99$134

Basic allows 2,500 contacts, Professional 15,000 and Business unlimited. There is no free plan, but there is a free 14-day trial with no credit card required. Personal onboarding and premium support are offered to eligible Professional and Business annual accounts.

What do users say about Copper?

On G2, Copper holds 4.5 out of 5 from 1,158 reviews. Reviewers most often praise its ease of use and how closely it works with Gmail and Google Workspace. The most common complaints are price, limited customization for larger teams and complex needs, and integrations that still leave some manual work.

When should you choose an alternative?

  • Your team works in Outlook and Microsoft 365: Copper's sync is built for Google, so compare CRMs such as Salesforce or Zoho CRM.
  • You want a free CRM to start: HubSpot CRM has a free tier.
  • You want a sales-first pipeline tool: compare Pipedrive.
  • You want a lighter CRM that runs inside Gmail and has a free plan: see Streak.

For more options, see our list of CRM systems for SMBs.

Key features

  • Google Workspace integration. A Chrome extension brings Copper into Gmail and Google Calendar, with email, contact, calendar and Drive sync.
  • Sales pipelines. Drag-and-drop pipelines with win probability, AI-powered flags for slipping deals and stage-based automations.
  • Projects. Turn a closed deal into a project for delivery or onboarding, with tasks and project pipelines in the same tool.
  • Email tools. Templates, bulk email from Professional up, automated email series on Business, and AI that drafts templates and rewrites emails.
  • Mobile app. iOS and Android apps that log calls and SMS automatically.
  • Integrations. Connections to LinkedIn, Mailchimp, DocuSign, QuickBooks, PandaDoc, Slack and Zendesk, plus Zapier.

Copper pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Basic$23 per seat per month paid annually, or $29 paid monthly2,500 contacts, pipelines, project management, task automation and contact enrichment
Professional$59 per seat per month paid annually, or $69 paid monthly15,000 contacts, workflow automation, bulk email, reporting and integrations
Business$99 per seat per month paid annually, or $134 paid monthlyUnlimited contacts, email series, custom reports, multi-currency and premium support

From the vendor's pricing page on October 31, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

Copper FAQ

Does Copper have a free plan?

No. Copper offers a free 14-day trial with no credit card required. After the trial you need a paid plan.

How much does Copper cost?

On 31 October 2026 Copper's pricing page showed Basic at $23, Professional at $59 and Business at $99 per seat per month paid annually. Paid monthly, the plans cost $29, $69 and $134 per seat.

Does Copper only work with Gmail?

Copper is built for Google Workspace and its deepest features run inside Gmail and Google Calendar. Its sync features are for Gmail, Google Calendar, Google Contacts and Google Drive, so teams on Microsoft 365 should check fit before buying.

Can Copper manage projects?

Yes. Every plan includes project management, so a won deal can become a project with its own pipeline and tasks.