Mind the Graph

An online tool for scientific figures, graphical abstracts, posters and infographics, built on a library of more than 75,000 scientific illustrations.

Best for
Life science, healthcare and research marketing teams that need scientifically accurate illustrations in infographics
Starting price
$9 per month, billed yearly
Free plan
✓ Yes
Free trial
✗ No

Mind the Graph is an online tool for scientific figures, graphical abstracts, posters and infographics. Its core is a library of more than 75,000 scientifically accurate illustrations across more than 80 fields. A free plan lets you try it, and paid plans start at $99 a year.

Who is Mind the Graph for?

Mind the Graph is made for researchers, educators and science communicators. In marketing, it fits life science, biotech, medtech and healthcare companies that need accurate scientific illustrations in their infographics, posters and slides. For general business infographics, a general design tool such as Canva is a closer match. The website lists Cactus Communications as its copyright holder.

What are Mind the Graph's main features?

Scientific illustrations

The library holds more than 75,000 illustrations in fields such as medical science, biology and microbiology. Mind the Graph says they are made by experts and are fully customizable.

Templates and formats

About 300 templates cover graphical abstracts, infographics, posters and slide presentations. The free plan has limited template use; paid plans include them all.

Custom illustrations and design help

If an illustration is missing, paid users can request a custom one at no extra cost. The plan for labs and institutions adds custom templates for your organization and tips and support from Mind the Graph's design team.

AI and research tools

AI image generation is limited on the free plan and unlimited on paid plans. The Prime plan adds an academic writing assistant, literature search across more than 250 million papers and a journal finder, which matter more to researchers than to marketers.

How much does Mind the Graph cost?

US prices checked on 1 November 2026:

PlanYearlyMonthlyMain limits or additions
StarterFreeFreeUp to 4 illustrations, restricted library, watermarked
Researcher$99 a year$15 a monthFull library, no watermark, vector downloads, publishing rights
Prime$144 a year$25 a monthResearcher plus 3 AI research tools
Labs and InstitutionsVia sales (€8 per user per month in the Netherlands; US price not confirmed)Not listed2 or more users

You can cancel a paid plan at any time. You keep access until the end of the paid period, and then the account moves to the free Starter plan. Earlier creations are blocked until you subscribe again, but Mind the Graph says it keeps them. If you paid with PayPal, cancellation takes effect immediately.

When should you choose an alternative?

Learn more about infographics and the reasons to use infographics.

Key features

  • Scientific illustration library. More than 75,000 scientifically accurate illustrations across more than 80 fields, such as medical science, biology and microbiology.
  • Templates. About 300 templates for graphical abstracts, infographics, posters and slide presentations.
  • Custom illustrations. Paid users can ask Mind the Graph's team for illustrations that are not yet in the library, at no extra cost.
  • AI image generation. AI image generation is limited on the free plan and unlimited on paid plans.
  • Research AI bundle. The Prime plan adds an academic writing assistant, literature search across more than 250 million papers and a journal finder.

Mind the Graph pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Starter (Free)$0Unlimited creations with up to 4 scientific illustrations, restricted access to the illustration library, and limited templates and AI image generation. No credit card required.
Researcher$99 per year (shown as $9 a month), or $15 billed monthlyWatermark-free illustrations, the full library, unlimited AI image generation and vector downloads, custom illustrations at no extra cost, unlimited collaborators and full publishing rights.
Prime (Researcher plus 3 AI tools)$144 per year (shown as $12 a month), or $25 billed monthlyEverything in Researcher plus an academic writing assistant, a literature search tool and a journal finder.
Labs and Institutions€8 per user per month, billed yearly, as shown in the Netherlands; US dollar price not confirmedFor 2 or more users, bought through sales. Adds team management, custom templates for your organization and tips and support from the design team.

From the vendor's pricing page on November 1, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

Mind the Graph FAQ

Is Mind the Graph free?

Yes. The free Starter plan allows unlimited creations with up to 4 scientific illustrations and restricted access to the library. Paid plans remove the watermark and add the full library, vector downloads and full publishing rights.

How much does Mind the Graph cost?

On 1 November 2026, the Researcher plan cost $99 a year or $15 billed monthly in the US, and the Prime plan with three AI research tools cost $144 a year or $25 billed monthly. Labs and institutions buy through sales; from the Netherlands the price was €8 per user per month, billed yearly, and the US dollar price was not confirmed.

What is Mind the Graph used for?

Scientists, educators and life science communicators use it to make graphical abstracts, posters, slides and infographics from a library of more than 75,000 scientific illustrations in over 80 fields.

Does Mind the Graph make custom illustrations?

Yes. Paid plans let you request custom illustrations at no extra cost, and the plan for labs and institutions adds help from Mind the Graph's design team.