Instapage

A landing page platform for paid ad campaigns, with a page builder, A/B testing, ad-to-page personalisation and AI content.

Acquired by airSlate in October 2023; still sold under the Instapage name as a business unit of airSlate.

Best for
Performance marketers and agencies that build many landing pages for search, social and display ads and want to test and personalise them
Starting price
$79 per month, billed annually
Free plan
✗ No
Free trial
✓ Yes

Instapage is a landing page platform for paid advertising. Marketers use it to build pages for search, social and display campaigns, test them and match each page to the ad that brought the visitor. Plans start at $79 per month billed annually, with a 14-day free trial.

Who is Instapage for?

Instapage suits performance marketers, ecommerce and lead generation teams, and agencies that run many ad campaigns and need a landing page for each. Every plan includes unlimited pages, conversions and contacts, so it fits teams that publish a lot of pages. Plans are capped by unique monthly visitors instead.

Instapage has been part of airSlate since October 2023 and still runs under its own name.

What are Instapage's main features?

Landing page builder

The builder offers more than 200 conversion-focused templates, drag-and-drop blocks, a separate mobile builder and a form builder. Instablocks are reusable page sections, and real-time visual collaboration lets a team work on a page together. Instapage also builds simple websites and programmatic pages.

Testing and optimisation

From the Optimize plan you can run server-side A/B tests, record a hypothesis for each test, split traffic as you like and keep a history of experiments. Dynamic text replacement swaps words on the page to match the search term or ad. Heatmaps are part of the Convert plan.

Ad-to-page personalisation

This is what sets Instapage apart from general website builders. On Convert, you can create different versions of a page for different ad audiences, so the headline and offer match the ad. AdMap, from Optimize upwards, shows which ads point to which pages.

Speed and lead capture

Pages render with Instapage's Thor Render Engine. Triggered popups, sticky bars and multi-step forms help capture leads, and leads can be sent to HubSpot, Salesforce, Marketo or other tools through integrations and Zapier.

How much does Instapage cost?

Prices checked on 1 November 2026 on Instapage's plans page, in US dollars:

PlanBilled annuallyBilled monthlyUnique monthly visitors
Create$79 per month$99 per month15,000
Optimize$159 per month$199 per monthFrom 30,000
ConvertCustomCustomCustom

Create and Optimize each include 10 team members and two subdomains. Create and Optimize come with a 14-day free trial; Convert is sold through a demo. There is no free plan.

What do users say about Instapage?

Instapage is rated 4.3 out of 5 on G2 from more than 500 reviews at the time of checking. G2's review summary says users most often praise ease of use, the drag-and-drop editor, quick setup and the template library for building high-converting pages.

The most common complaints on G2 are an interface some find unintuitive for basic tasks such as changing fonts, limited customisation and editing options, and missing features.

When should you choose an alternative?

  • You want to compare another dedicated landing page platform. Look at Unbounce, which also offers a 14-day free trial.
  • You already use HubSpot for email and CRM. HubSpot includes landing pages and forms.
  • You only need a few simple pages. A website builder or your CMS may be enough without a separate subscription.

Browse more lead generation tools.

Key features

  • Landing page builder. A drag-and-drop builder with more than 200 conversion-focused templates, reusable blocks, a mobile builder and forms.
  • A/B testing. From the Optimize plan, server-side A/B tests with hypothesis setting, experiment history and customisable traffic splits.
  • Ad-to-page personalisation. On Convert, show different page versions to different ad audiences, so the page matches the ad that brought the visitor.
  • AdMap. Maps ad campaigns to the landing pages they send traffic to, from the Optimize plan.
  • Popups, sticky bars and forms. Triggered popups, sticky bars and multi-step forms to capture leads.
  • Integrations. Connects to Zapier, Google Analytics, HubSpot, Salesforce and Marketo, among others.

Instapage pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Create$79 per month billed annually, or $99 billed monthly15,000 unique monthly visitors, unlimited pages, conversions and contacts, 10 team members, website and landing page builder, popups, AI content and email.
Optimize$159 per month billed annually, or $199 billed monthlyFrom 30,000 unique monthly visitors. Adds server-side A/B testing, traffic splitting, scheduling, multi-step forms, dynamic text replacement and AdMap.
ConvertCustomCustom visitor limits. Adds ad-to-page personalisation, heatmaps, global elements, root domain publishing, enterprise SSO and a customer success manager.

From the vendor's pricing page on November 1, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

Instapage FAQ

How much does Instapage cost?

On 1 November 2026 Instapage listed Create at $79 per month billed annually ($99 monthly) and Optimize at $159 per month billed annually ($199 monthly). Convert has custom pricing. Prices depend on unique monthly visitors.

Does Instapage have a free trial?

Yes. Create and Optimize come with a 14-day free trial. There is no free plan.

Who owns Instapage?

airSlate acquired Instapage in October 2023. Instapage still runs under its own name as a business unit of airSlate.

Does Instapage limit the number of landing pages?

No. All plans include unlimited published pages, conversions and contacts. Plans are limited by unique monthly visitors, team members and email sends instead.