Microsoft Teams

Microsoft's workplace hub for chat, channels, video meetings, calling and webinars, connected to Microsoft 365 and Copilot.

Best for
Companies that already run on Microsoft 365 and want chat, meetings and file collaboration in the same place
Starting price
$4 per user per month
Free plan
✓ Yes
Free trial
✓ Yes

Microsoft Teams is Microsoft's app for workplace chat, channels, video meetings, calling and webinars. It comes with most Microsoft 365 business plans, and can be bought on its own as Teams Essentials from $4.00 per user per month, paid yearly. A free version exists for personal use.

Who is Microsoft Teams for?

Teams makes the most sense for organizations that already use Microsoft 365. Every team you create gets a SharePoint site for files, a shared mailbox and calendar, and a OneNote notebook, and Teams ties into apps such as Planner and Power BI. Microsoft lists customer-facing product launches, demos and lead generation events among the uses for Teams events.

Small businesses of up to 300 users can buy Teams Essentials or a Microsoft 365 Business plan. Larger organizations buy Teams Enterprise next to a Microsoft 365 enterprise suite.

What are Microsoft Teams' main features?

Chat and channels

Teams combines direct and group chat with channels inside teams. Files, meeting notes and apps sit in the same channel as the conversation. You can add guests from outside your organization and chat between work and personal accounts.

Meetings and events

Business plans support meetings of up to 30 hours with up to 300 participants. Meetings include screen sharing, recordings with transcripts, live captions, breakout rooms and Microsoft Whiteboard. For larger audiences, the Events app runs registration-based sessions, from interactive events for up to 1,000 attendees to broadcast-style events for larger audiences.

Calling

Calls between Teams users are included. To call phone numbers, you add Teams Phone, which provides cloud voicemail, call forwarding, auto attendants and call queues. You connect it to the phone network through a Microsoft Calling Plan or your own carrier.

Apps and AI

Teams lists over 250 integrated business apps. Microsoft 365 Copilot in Teams helps you catch up on chats, calls and meetings. It is included in Microsoft 365 Business Standard with Copilot and sold as an add-on for other plans. Teams Premium, at $10.00 per user per month, adds advanced meeting protection, branding and intelligent meeting features.

How much does Microsoft Teams cost?

US list prices checked on 1 November 2026, per user per month, paid yearly:

PlanPriceWhat you get
Teams (free)$0Personal use, 60-minute group calls, 100 participants
Teams Essentials$4.00Teams only, 300 participants, 10 GB storage
Microsoft 365 Business Basic$7.00Teams, web Office apps, business email, 1 TB storage
Microsoft 365 Business Standard with Copilot$23.50Adds desktop apps and Copilot
Teams Enterprise$8.55Standalone Teams for enterprise suites

Paid business plans have a one-month free trial, which needs a credit card. Since April 2024, new enterprise customers buy their Microsoft 365 suite and Teams as separate licences. Prices differ by country.

What do users say about Microsoft Teams?

Microsoft Teams is rated 4.4 out of 5 on G2 from 19,417 reviews at the time of checking. G2's review summary says users most often praise ease of use, having meetings, chat and file sharing in one place, and easy communication across the team.

The most common complaints on G2 are slow loading, high use of computer resources, an interface some find overwhelming, and connection problems on weak networks or older machines.

When should you choose an alternative?

  • Your company does not run on Microsoft 365, or you want a chat-first tool. Look at Slack.
  • You mostly need video meetings and webinars with outside guests. Compare Zoom.

For more on connecting Microsoft's apps to your sales and marketing stack, read Microsoft 365 integrations or browse all productivity tools.

Key features

  • Chat and channels. One-to-one and group chat, plus teams with channels where conversations, files and apps sit together.
  • Meetings. Video meetings with screen sharing, recordings, transcripts, live captions, breakout rooms, Whiteboard and noise suppression.
  • Events and webinars. Registration-based events, from interactive sessions for up to 1,000 attendees to broadcast-style events for larger audiences.
  • Teams Phone. An add-on that turns Teams into a cloud phone system with voicemail, call forwarding, auto attendants and call queues, connected to the phone network through Microsoft or another carrier.
  • Microsoft 365 integration. Each team gets a SharePoint site for files, a shared mailbox and calendar, and a OneNote notebook, and ties into apps such as Planner and Power BI.
  • Apps and guest access. Over 250 integrated business apps, plus guest access for people outside your organization.
  • Copilot in Teams. Microsoft 365 Copilot helps you catch up on chats, calls and meetings; it is included in Business Standard with Copilot and sold as an add-on for other plans.

Microsoft Teams pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Microsoft Teams (free)$0, for personal useOne person, group calls up to 60 minutes with up to 100 participants, 5 GB of cloud storage, unlimited chat.
Microsoft Teams Essentials$4.00 per user per month, paid yearlyTeams on its own for 1 to 300 users. Meetings up to 30 hours and 300 participants, recordings with transcripts, English live captions, 10 GB cloud storage per user.
Microsoft 365 Business Basic$7.00 per user per month, paid yearlyTeams plus web and mobile Word, Excel, PowerPoint and Outlook, custom business email, 1 TB storage per user, Planner, Bookings and Forms. Up to 300 users.
Microsoft 365 Business Standard with Copilot$23.50 per user per month, paid yearlyAdds desktop Office apps and Microsoft 365 Copilot in apps including Teams. Up to 300 users.
Microsoft Teams Enterprise$8.55 per user per month, paid yearlyStandalone Teams for enterprises, bought alongside Microsoft 365 or Office 365 enterprise suites that come without Teams.
Microsoft Teams Premium (add-on)$10.00 per user per month, paid yearlyAdds advanced meeting protection, branding and personalization, and AI meeting features. Microsoft lists it as eligible with plans that include a Teams Enterprise licence.

From the vendor's pricing page on November 1, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

Microsoft Teams FAQ

Is Microsoft Teams free?

There is a free version for personal use. It covers one person, group calls of up to 60 minutes with up to 100 participants and 5 GB of storage. Business use needs a paid plan.

How much does Microsoft Teams cost for a business?

On 1 November 2026 Microsoft's US pricing page listed Teams Essentials at $4.00, Microsoft 365 Business Basic at $7.00 and Microsoft 365 Business Standard with Copilot at $23.50 per user per month, paid yearly. Teams Enterprise for large organizations was $8.55.

Does Microsoft Teams have a free trial?

Yes. Teams Essentials and the Microsoft 365 business plans have a one-month free trial. A credit card is required, and the trial converts to a paid subscription unless you cancel.

Why do some Microsoft 365 plans come without Teams?

Since 1 April 2024, new enterprise customers buy Microsoft 365 or Office 365 enterprise suites without Teams and add a Teams licence separately. Business suites for up to 300 users are sold both with and without Teams. In the European Economic Area and Switzerland this applied from 1 October 2023.