Moz Pro

An SEO suite for keyword research, rank tracking, site audits and backlink analysis, now with tracking of how often your brand shows up in AI answers.

Best for
Small and mid-size marketing teams that want an easy-to-learn SEO suite with Domain Authority and AI visibility tracking
Starting price
$49 per month
Free plan
✓ Yes
Free trial
✓ Yes

Moz Pro is an all-in-one SEO suite for keyword research, rank tracking, site audits and backlink analysis. It is made by Moz, the company behind the Domain Authority metric, and now also tracks how often your brand appears in AI-generated answers.

What is Moz Pro?

Moz Pro bundles the core SEO jobs into one dashboard. You set up a campaign for your site and up to three competitors, add the keywords you care about, and Moz tracks rankings, crawls the site for errors and reports on links. Moz calls it an "SEO and AI Visibility growth platform". The company also sells Moz Local for local listings, STAT for enterprise rank tracking and the Moz API. Moz is part of Ziff Davis.

Who is Moz Pro for?

Moz Pro suits small and mid-size marketing teams, consultants and agencies that want a suite that is easy to learn. Moz's free learning material, such as the Beginner's Guide to SEO and Moz Academy, is part of the appeal for newer marketers. Its most common comparisons are Semrush and Ahrefs.

Key features

Keyword research

Keyword Explorer shows search volume, keyword difficulty and potential reach. Keyword Suggestions groups related keywords by search intent, and AI Overviews by Keyword adds data on Google's AI Overviews per keyword. Read more about keyword research.

Rank tracking

Rank Tracker follows your positions across several search engines and locations, with mobile rankings included. Campaigns compare your site with up to three competitors.

Link Explorer shows who links to a site and with what anchor text. Moz's own scores, Domain Authority, Page Authority and Brand Authority, help you compare sites. Moz says Domain Authority is a comparative metric, not a direct Google ranking factor.

Site audits and on-page

Site Crawl finds technical errors and explains how to fix them. On-demand crawls let you confirm a fix. On-Page Grader scores a page for a target keyword.

AI visibility

The Standard, Medium and Large plans include AI Visibility Dashboards. You enter prompts, and Moz tracks whether your brand is mentioned or cited in answers from GPT, Gemini and Google AI Mode, with sentiment analysis.

How much does Moz Pro cost?

Prices checked on 1 November 2026 on Moz's pricing page, in US dollars:

PlanBilled monthlyPaid yearlyUsersTracked keywords
Standard$99 per month$79 per month1300
Medium$179 per month$143 per month21,500
Large$299 per month$239 per month33,000

Moz also lists an entry-level plan at $49 per month for individuals with one website, and Enterprise plans on request. Extra users cost $49 per month each. Yearly payment saves 20 percent. A free trial is available, and you can cancel or change plans at any time.

What do users say about Moz Pro?

On G2, reviewers most often praise Moz Pro's ease of use, its keyword difficulty score and its clear site audit reports. Many also value Moz's blog and Moz Academy.

The most common criticisms on G2 are price for small businesses, tight limits on the lower plans, and a keyword and backlink database that some find smaller than competitors'. Some reviewers also mention slower rank updates and few integrations.

When should you choose an alternative?

New to the terms? Browse our SEO glossary or more SEO tools.

Key features

  • Keyword Explorer. Keyword ideas with search volume, difficulty and potential reach, plus suggestions grouped by search intent.
  • Rank Tracker. Tracks your rankings across several search engines and locations, including mobile rankings.
  • Link Explorer and Domain Authority. Backlink research with Moz's own Domain Authority, Page Authority and Brand Authority scores.
  • Site Crawl and On-Page Grader. Site audits with error reports and fix instructions, on-demand re-crawls and page-level optimization tips.
  • AI visibility tracking. Dashboards that track how often your brand appears in answers from GPT, Gemini and Google AI Mode for a set of prompts.
  • MozBar Premium. A Chrome extension that shows SEO metrics for any page or search result as you browse.

Moz Pro pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Free Moz account$0Limited access to MozBar, Keyword Explorer and Link Explorer
Entry-level plan$49 per monthFor individuals managing a single website
Standard$99 USD per month billed monthly, or $79 per month paid yearly ($950 for the first year)1 user, 3 tracked sites, 300 tracked keywords, 150 keyword queries per month, 150 tracked AI prompts
Medium$179 USD per month billed monthly, or $143 per month paid yearly ($1,719 for the first year)2 users, 10 tracked sites, 1,500 tracked keywords, 5,000 keyword queries per month, 300 tracked AI prompts
Large$299 USD per month billed monthly, or $239 per month paid yearly ($2,868 for the first year)3 users, 25 tracked sites, 3,000 tracked keywords, 15,000 keyword queries per month, 600 tracked AI prompts
EnterpriseOn requestFor enterprise businesses and agencies
Extra user seats$49 per month per seatAvailable on any plan

From the vendor's pricing page on November 1, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

Moz Pro FAQ

How much does Moz Pro cost?

On 1 November 2026 Moz Pro cost $99, $179 or $299 USD per month billed monthly for Standard, Medium and Large. Paying yearly lowers that to $79, $143 or $239 per month. Moz also lists an entry-level plan at $49 per month for one website.

Does Moz have a free trial?

Yes. Moz offers a free trial of Moz Pro. The pricing page does not state its length, so check the sign-up page for the current terms.

Can I use Moz for free?

Yes, in part. A free Moz account gives limited access to MozBar, Keyword Explorer and Link Explorer. Moz also offers free tools such as a Domain Authority checker.

What is Domain Authority?

Domain Authority is a score from 1 to 100, developed by Moz, that predicts how likely a website is to rank compared with competitors. Moz says it is not a direct Google ranking factor but a comparative metric, calculated from factors such as linking root domains.