Nutshell

A sales CRM with built-in email marketing, forms, chat and AI for small and growing businesses.

Best for
Small and mid-size B2B teams that want a CRM and basic marketing tools from one vendor at a modest price
Starting price
$13 per user per month
Free plan
✗ No
Free trial
✓ Yes

Nutshell is a sales CRM with email marketing, web chat, forms and AI built in. It is aimed at small and growing businesses that want sales and simple marketing tools from one vendor. Plans start at $13 per user per month billed annually, with a free 14-day trial and no free plan.

Who is Nutshell for?

Nutshell suits small and mid-size B2B teams that want an easy CRM plus email campaigns and lead capture without buying a separate marketing platform. Larger teams with complex territories and integrations should check the higher plans or an enterprise CRM.

What are Nutshell's main features?

Sales CRM and pipelines

Contacts and companies hold the full history of calls, emails and meetings. Deals move through a drag-and-drop pipeline. Growth adds lead assignment rules, quotas and stage goals, and Pro adds sales automation, advanced reporting and up to five pipelines.

Marketing tools in every plan

Every CRM plan includes email marketing, web chat, an AI chatbot, a form builder, landing pages and attribution reporting. A paid Marketing add-on adds A/B testing, SMS marketing and an AI campaign and landing page builder. An Engagement add-on brings SMS, shared inbox and social messages into one inbox.

Nutshell AI

AI summarizes calls and meetings, researches and scores leads, drafts follow-up emails and builds campaigns. These count as AI outcomes, with a monthly allowance from 10 on Foundation to 150 on Enterprise. Lighter helpers such as reply suggestions and note transcription are unlimited.

Integrations and support

Nutshell syncs two ways with Gmail and Outlook and connects to thousands of other apps. It has iOS and Android apps. Live support is free on every plan, and Nutshell offers free data migration during the trial.

How much does Nutshell cost?

Prices checked on 31 October 2026 on Nutshell's pricing page, in US dollars:

PlanBilled annuallyBilled monthly
Foundation$13 per user/month$19 per user/month
Growth$25 per user/month$32 per user/month
Pro$42 per user/month$49 per user/month
Business$59 per user/month$67 per user/month
Enterprise$79 per user/month$89 per user/month

The free trial lasts 14 days with no credit card required. Add-ons cost extra, starting at $49 per month for Marketing and $16 per user per month for Engagement.

What do users say about Nutshell?

Nutshell is rated 4.3 out of 5 on G2 from more than 1,400 reviews at the time of checking. G2's review summary says users most often praise ease of use, keeping everything in one application, customer support and the email marketing tools.

The most common complaints on G2 are missing features such as better task handling and automations, limited customization and integrations, a learning curve when features and layouts change, and occasional email integration issues.

When should you choose an alternative?

For a wider comparison, read the best CRM systems for SMBs or browse all CRM tools.

Key features

  • Contacts, companies and pipelines. Contact and company records with custom fields, interaction history and a drag-and-drop deal pipeline.
  • Sales automation. Lead assignment rules, stage goals and automated sales steps, with more pipelines on higher plans.
  • Email marketing. Email campaigns with segmentation, automation and tracking; a paid Marketing add-on adds A/B testing, SMS marketing and an AI campaign builder.
  • Forms, chat and landing pages. Web chat, an AI chatbot, a form builder and landing pages are included with every CRM plan.
  • Nutshell AI. Summarizes calls and meetings, researches and scores leads, drafts emails and campaigns, with a monthly allowance of AI outcomes per plan.
  • Reports and forecasting. Sales insights, activity reports, quotas and forecasts, plus attribution reporting.
  • Integrations. Two-way sync with Gmail and Outlook and connections to thousands of apps; iOS and Android apps.

Nutshell pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Foundation$13 per user per month billed annually, or $19 billed monthlyUnlimited contacts and storage, email and calendar sync, AI chatbot, form builder and landing pages, 10 AI outcomes per month.
Growth$25 per user per month billed annually, or $32 billed monthlyAdds activity reports, sales quotas, lead assignment rules and custom stage goals.
Pro$42 per user per month billed annually, or $49 billed monthlyMarked most popular. Adds 5 pipelines, advanced reporting, sales automation and a meeting scheduler.
Business$59 per user per month billed annually, or $67 billed monthlyMarked best value. Adds 10 pipelines, audit log, teams and territories, and email templates from Gmail and Outlook.
Enterprise$79 per user per month billed annually, or $89 billed monthlyAdds unlimited pipelines and custom fields, enterprise SSO, SQL data access and phone support.

From the vendor's pricing page on October 31, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

Nutshell FAQ

Does Nutshell have a free plan?

No. Nutshell offers a free 14-day trial with no credit card required, then you choose a paid plan.

How much does Nutshell cost?

On 31 October 2026 Nutshell's pricing page listed Foundation at $13, Growth at $25, Pro at $42, Business at $59 and Enterprise at $79 per user per month billed annually. Monthly billing costs $19, $32, $49, $67 and $89.

Does Nutshell include email marketing?

Yes. Email marketing, web chat, an AI chatbot, forms, landing pages and attribution reporting are included with every CRM plan. A Marketing add-on from $49 per month adds advanced reporting, A/B testing, SMS marketing and AI campaign building.

What are AI outcomes in Nutshell?

AI outcomes are AI tasks with a measurable result, such as summarizing a meeting, researching a lead or generating an email campaign. Each plan includes a monthly allowance, from 10 on Foundation to 150 on Enterprise. Lighter AI helpers, such as reply suggestions, are unlimited.