AnswerThePublic

A keyword research and search listening tool that shows the questions, comparisons and related phrases people search for around a topic.

Acquired by NP Digital in June 2022; still sold under the AnswerThePublic name.

Best for
Content marketers, SEOs and PR teams who want question-based keyword ideas and content topics drawn from real searches
Starting price
$20 per month, billed monthly
Free plan
✓ Yes
Free trial
✓ Yes

AnswerThePublic is a keyword research tool that shows the questions, comparisons and related phrases people search for around a topic. It has a free version with a few searches a day, and paid plans start at $20 per month.

What is AnswerThePublic?

You type in a keyword, or a website address, and AnswerThePublic returns the searches people make around it. Results are grouped into questions (who, what, why, how), prepositions, comparisons, alphabetical variations and related terms, and you can view them as a visual wheel or as lists. AnswerThePublic calls this "search listening": using search data to learn what people want to know.

AnswerThePublic has been part of NP Digital since June 2022. NP Digital also makes Ubersuggest, but the two tools are sold separately.

Who is AnswerThePublic for?

It suits content marketers, SEOs, PR teams and researchers who need topic ideas, FAQ questions and the exact wording their audience uses. It is a good source of long-tail keywords for blog posts, help content and landing pages. It does not track rankings or backlinks, so most teams use it next to a full SEO suite.

Key features

Question and phrase ideas

The core feature turns one keyword into hundreds of related searches. You can hide branches that are not relevant and save the rest into keyword lists for each project or client.

Search volume and cost per click

Paid plans show estimated search volume and cost per click next to each suggestion. AnswerThePublic says it uses several data providers, similar to those other SEO tools use.

Searches beyond Google

AnswerThePublic says it shows the words people use across Google, YouTube, Amazon and ChatGPT, among other sources. Paid plans include suggested AI prompts and a monthly number of AI answers with sentiment.

Search listening alerts

Alerts send a weekly email digest of new questions people ask about a topic you monitor. Growth and Business also let you compare search data over time.

Content Studio

Every paid plan includes Content Studio, an AI writer that drafts articles from the keywords you pick and can publish them to WordPress. It runs on monthly credits.

How much does AnswerThePublic cost?

Prices checked on 1 November 2026, in US dollars from AnswerThePublic's pricing file:

PlanBilled monthlyBilled yearly (standard)Searches per monthUsers
Starter$20 per month$160 a year1001
Growth$99 per month$792 a year200Up to 3
Business$199 per month$1,592 a year300Up to 10

Until 8 November 2026, an offer cuts the yearly plans to $120, $594 and $1,194 a year. Monthly plans come with a one-time 7-day free trial; yearly plans have no trial, and other purchases are non-refundable. A free account gets three searches a day.

What do users say about AnswerThePublic?

AnswerThePublic is rated 4.5 out of 5 on G2 from about 38 reviews at the time of checking. Reviewers most often praise how easy it is to use, how fast it produces content ideas, and the visual way it shows real questions. The most common complaints are the small number of free searches, the cost of paid plans for some users, repetitive suggestions and a wish for integrations with other SEO tools.

On Capterra it is rated 4.6 out of 5 from 11 reviews, with similar praise. Some older reviews there ask for search volume, which paid plans now include.

When should you choose an alternative?

  • You need rankings, backlinks and keyword difficulty. Look at Semrush or Ahrefs.
  • You want autocomplete ideas from many platforms with volume. Keyword Tool works in a similar way.
  • You want keyword data while you browse. Keywords Everywhere adds volume and CPC to search pages.

For the full process, read our guide to keyword research for SEO or compare more keyword research tools.

Key features

  • Question and phrase ideas. Enter a keyword or a website and get the questions, prepositions, comparisons, alphabetical variations and related searches around it, as a visual wheel or a list.
  • Search volume and CPC. Paid plans show estimated search volume and cost per click for each suggestion, so you can see which questions are worth a page.
  • Searches beyond Google. AnswerThePublic says it shows the words people use across Google, YouTube, Amazon and ChatGPT, among other sources, and paid plans include suggested AI prompts.
  • Search listening alerts. Monitor a topic and get weekly email digests of new questions people ask about it; Growth and Business can also compare search data over time.
  • Keyword lists and exports. Save searches into keyword lists by project or client, hide irrelevant branches, and export results to a spreadsheet or as images.
  • Content Studio. An AI writing tool included in every paid plan that drafts articles from chosen keywords and can publish them to WordPress, using monthly credits.

AnswerThePublic pricing

PlanPriceNotes
FreeFreeThree searches a day with a free account, according to the site's sign-up prompt. Results and keyword data are limited.
Starter$20 per month billed monthly, or $160 a year billed yearly ($120 a year during an offer that ends 8 November 2026)1 user, 100 searches a month, search volume and CPC data, 1 search listening alert, 1,000 AI prompt suggestions a month, up to 6 AI articles a month in Content Studio.
Growth$99 per month billed monthly, or $792 a year billed yearly ($594 a year during the offer)Up to 3 users, 200 searches a month, 5 search listening alerts, comparison of data over time, priority support, up to 35 AI articles a month.
Business$199 per month billed monthly, or $1,592 a year billed yearly ($1,194 a year during the offer)Up to 10 users, 300 searches a month, 20 search listening alerts, comparison of data over time, up to 80 AI articles a month. Custom plans on request.

From the vendor's pricing page on November 1, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

AnswerThePublic FAQ

Is AnswerThePublic free?

There is a free version. On 1 November 2026 the site offered three free searches a day to people who create a free account, with limited results. Search volume, CPC data, alerts and higher limits need a paid plan.

How much does AnswerThePublic cost?

On 1 November 2026 Starter cost $20 per month, Growth $99 per month and Business $199 per month, billed monthly. Yearly billing normally costs eight times the monthly price; until 8 November 2026 an offer cut it to six times the monthly price, for example $120 a year for Starter.

Does AnswerThePublic have a free trial?

Monthly plans come with a one-time 7-day free trial. Yearly plans have no trial, and AnswerThePublic's FAQ says all other purchases are final and non-refundable.

Who owns AnswerThePublic?

NP Digital, the performance marketing agency that also makes Ubersuggest, acquired AnswerThePublic in June 2022. The pricing page says AnswerThePublic is part of NP Digital.