Insightly

A CRM for growing businesses that tracks leads and deals and turns won deals into projects, with an AI Copilot built in.

Best for
Small and mid-size teams that sell a deal and then deliver it as a project, and want both in one CRM
Starting price
$29 per user per month
Free plan
✗ No
Free trial
✓ Yes

Insightly is a CRM for growing businesses that manages leads, contacts and deals, then turns won deals into projects in the same system. Plans start at $29 per user per month billed annually, with a free 14-day trial and no free plan.

Who is Insightly for?

Insightly suits small and mid-size companies where the work does not stop at the signature. Agencies, consultancies, installers and service firms often sell a deal and then deliver it as a project. Insightly keeps both stages in one record, so the delivery team sees what sales promised. Teams that only need a simple sales pipeline may find cheaper or simpler options.

What are Insightly's main features?

Leads and opportunities

You capture leads, prioritize them and route them to the right rep. Deals move through customizable pipelines, and dashboards show where each one stands. Lead assignment and routing start on the Professional plan.

From deal to project

Insightly's distinguishing feature is project delivery. When an opportunity is won, you convert it into a project with its own pipeline and milestones. Project management is included from the Plus plan.

Automation and AI

Workflow automation handles repetitive steps such as reminder emails and onboarding stages. AI Copilot, included from Professional, creates and updates records, summarizes information and drafts email replies from typed prompts. Insightly also offers an MCP server, so AI assistants such as Claude and ChatGPT can query your CRM data.

Other products

Insightly sells marketing automation, a support ticketing tool and an integration platform called AppConnect as separate products. Since July 2024 Insightly has been part of Unbounce, the landing page company.

How much does Insightly cost?

Prices checked on 31 October 2026 on Insightly's pricing page, in US dollars, billed annually:

CRM planPriceMain additions
Plus$29 per user/monthLeads, contacts, projects, reports, dashboards
Professional$49 per user/monthLead routing, workflow automation, AI Copilot
Enterprise$99 per user/monthSandboxes, quotes, audit logging (contact sales)

Plus and Professional come with a free 14-day trial and no credit card is required. There is no free plan. Marketing automation starts at $99 per account per month for 2,000 prospects.

What do users say about Insightly?

Insightly is rated 4.2 out of 5 on G2 from more than 900 reviews at the time of checking. G2's review summary says users most often praise ease of use, how easily it can be customized and its range of features.

The most common complaints on G2 are a learning curve, missing features, limits on customization and tasks that take more time than expected.

When should you choose an alternative?

  • You want a free CRM to start. HubSpot CRM and Zoho CRM both have free plans.
  • You only need a fast sales pipeline. Look at Pipedrive.
  • You need full project management rather than project tracking inside a CRM. See Basecamp or Asana.

For a wider comparison, read the best CRM systems for SMBs or browse all CRM tools.

Key features

  • Lead and opportunity management. Capture leads, prioritize and route them, and track deals through customizable pipelines.
  • Project delivery. Convert a won opportunity into a project with its own pipeline and milestones, so delivery teams pick up where sales left off.
  • Workflow automation. Automates repetitive steps such as emails, reminders and onboarding stages (Professional and up).
  • AI Copilot. Creates and updates records, summarizes information and drafts email replies from conversational prompts.
  • MCP server. Connects Insightly to AI assistants such as Claude and ChatGPT so you can query CRM data from those tools.
  • AppConnect. A paid integration platform that connects Insightly with apps such as Microsoft, Google, DocuSign, Shopify, NetSuite and QuickBooks.

Insightly pricing

PlanPriceNotes
CRM Plus$29 per user per month, billed annuallyLead and contact management, project management, advanced reports and pre-built dashboards. 100,000 records and 10 GB storage.
CRM Professional$49 per user per month, billed annuallyMarked recommended. Adds lead assignment and routing, workflow automation and AI Copilot. 250,000 records and 100 GB storage.
CRM Enterprise$99 per user per month, billed annuallyContact sales. Adds sandboxes, products, pricebooks and quotes, and audit logging. 500,000 records and 250 GB storage.
Marketing automationFrom $99 per account per month (Plus, 2,000 prospects)Separate product with Professional at $499 and Enterprise at $999 per account per month.

From the vendor's pricing page on October 31, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

Insightly FAQ

Does Insightly have a free plan?

No. Insightly's pricing page lists no free plan. The Plus and Professional CRM plans come with a free 14-day trial, and no credit card is required.

How much does Insightly cost?

On 31 October 2026 Insightly's pricing page listed CRM Plus at $29, Professional at $49 and Enterprise at $99 per user per month, all in US dollars and billed annually. Marketing automation, support ticketing and AppConnect are priced separately.

Can Insightly manage projects?

Yes. Project management is included from the Plus plan. You can convert a won opportunity into a project and track it with its own pipeline and milestones.

Who owns Insightly?

Insightly merged with Unbounce, the landing page company, in July 2024. Insightly now describes itself as an Unbounce company and keeps its own brand.