StoryChief

A content marketing platform that brings planning, AI writing, approvals and publishing to your website and social channels into one workflow.

Best for
Marketing teams and agencies that plan, write, approve and publish blog and social content in one place
Starting price
$59 per month, billed yearly
Free plan
✗ No
Free trial
✓ Yes

StoryChief is a content marketing platform where teams plan content, write it with AI, get it approved and publish it to their website and social channels from one place. It replaces the mix of documents, spreadsheets and schedulers many teams use for a content calendar. There is no free plan; paid plans start at $59 per month on yearly billing.

Who is StoryChief for?

StoryChief suits B2B marketing teams that publish blog articles and social posts on a regular schedule and want one workflow from idea to publication. Its Agency plan targets agencies that manage content for several clients. Teams that only schedule social posts may find a dedicated social media tool simpler and cheaper.

What are StoryChief's main features?

Content calendar and planning

A shared calendar shows every article and social post with its owner and due date. From the Growth plan, tasks, deadlines and campaigns help organise larger content plans, and campaign-level analytics show what each campaign achieved.

AI writing and SEO

StoryChief's AI drafts articles and social posts based on a brief, your brand voice and your strategy. Articles get SEO optimisation scoring while you write. Each plan includes a monthly allowance of AI credits, from 15,000 on Starter to 50,000 on Scale, and you can buy more.

Reviews and approvals

Every plan includes shared editing, inline comments and public review links, so people outside the team can comment without an account. Growth adds approval workflows that route drafts for sign-off before publishing.

Multichannel publishing

When content is approved, StoryChief publishes it to content management systems such as WordPress and Webflow and to social and email channels. The number of social channels depends on the plan, from 4 on Starter to 25 on Scale.

Employee advocacy and AI visibility

From Growth, broadcasts let employees share brand content from their own accounts. Growth also tracks how your content appears in AI-generated answers, a newer concern for teams that care about visibility in AI assistants.

How much does StoryChief cost?

US prices checked on 1 November 2026 on StoryChief's pricing page:

PlanBilled yearlyBilled monthlyUsers included
Starter$59 per month$69 per month1 (up to 3)
Growth$279 per month$339 per month5
Scale$449 per month$539 per month10
Agency$81 per workspace/month$97 per workspace/monthUnlimited
EnterpriseCustom quoteCustom

Extra users cost $19 to $26 per user per month on yearly billing, depending on the plan. An AI add-on adds 50,000 AI credits and image and video generation. StoryChief offers a free trial without a credit card.

What do users say about StoryChief?

StoryChief is rated 4.6 out of 5 on G2, based on a small number of reviews (32 at the time of checking). G2's review summary says users mention its ease of use, smooth content creation and management for blogging and social media, help with SEO, and fast customer support. G2's summary lists no common disadvantages, which reflects the small sample rather than proof that there are none.

When should you choose an alternative?

  • You only need to schedule social posts. Look at Buffer, Hootsuite or Later.
  • Content is one part of larger campaigns and projects. A project tool such as Asana may fit better.
  • You want to design your own content database. See Airtable.

For more on running content, read how to improve your content marketing, or browse social media tools.

Key features

  • Content calendar. A shared calendar of articles and social posts with owners, due dates and scheduling.
  • AI writing and research. Drafts articles and social posts from a brief and your brand voice, with a monthly allowance of AI credits per plan.
  • Multichannel publishing. Publishes to content management systems such as WordPress and Webflow, plus social and email channels.
  • Reviews and approvals. Inline comments and public review links on every plan; approval workflows and tasks from Growth.
  • SEO and AI visibility. SEO optimisation scoring when writing, plus content audits and tracking of how your content appears in AI answers from Growth.
  • Employee advocacy. Staff share brand content from their own social accounts through broadcasts, from Growth.

StoryChief pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Starter$59 per month billed yearly ($708 a year), or $69 billed monthly1 user included (up to 3 in total), 4 social channels, 25 articles a month, 15,000 AI credits; AI writing, content calendar and scheduling, shared editing, review links
Growth$279 per month billed yearly ($3,348 a year), or $339 billed monthlyMarked recommended. 5 users, 10 social channels, 100 articles a month; adds approval workflows, tasks, employee advocacy, AI visibility tracking, campaign analytics, content audit and SEO insights
Scale$449 per month billed yearly ($5,388 a year), or $539 billed monthly10 users, 25 social channels, unlimited articles; adds advanced permissions and multilingual content operations
Agency$81 per workspace per month billed yearly ($972 a year), or $97 billed monthlySeparate client workspaces with unlimited users, client approvals, AI image and video generation; volume discounts available
EnterpriseCustom quoteSingle sign-on, custom integrations and onboarding; yearly or multi-year billing

From the vendor's pricing page on November 1, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

StoryChief FAQ

How much does StoryChief cost?

On 1 November 2026 StoryChief listed US prices of Starter at $59, Growth at $279 and Scale at $449 per month billed yearly. Monthly billing costs $69, $339 and $539. Agency costs $81 per client workspace per month billed yearly.

Does StoryChief have a free plan?

No. StoryChief offers a free trial instead. The pricing page says it needs no credit card and gives access to all features and add-ons.

Can StoryChief publish to WordPress?

Yes. StoryChief publishes to content management systems such as WordPress and Webflow, as well as to social and email channels.

Is StoryChief good for agencies?

StoryChief has an Agency plan that gives each client a separate workspace with unlimited users and client approvals, priced per workspace.