GetResponse

An email marketing and automation platform with landing pages, sales funnels, webinars and a course creator, priced by list size.

Best for
Small businesses that want email automation plus landing pages, funnels and webinars in one tool
Starting price
$15.58 per month billed yearly
Free plan
✗ No
Free trial
✓ Yes

GetResponse is an email marketing and automation platform that also builds landing pages, sales funnels, webinars and online courses. It suits small businesses that want those tools in one account. Plans start at $15.58 per month billed yearly for 1,000 contacts, and full automation starts on the Marketer plan.

Who is GetResponse for?

GetResponse fits small businesses, online stores and course sellers that run email campaigns alongside landing pages and webinars. Its pricing grows with list size, and every plan includes unlimited sends. Larger companies can move to the Enterprise plan, which GetResponse sells with dedicated support.

What are GetResponse's main features?

Automation workflows

You build workflows from events, conditions, filters and actions. A workflow can react to email activity, purchases or a visit to a chosen page on your website, then send an email, add a tag or change a score. GetResponse offers templates for nurturing new sign-ups, recommending products and recovering lost sales. Starter allows 1 custom workflow, and Marketer and above allow unlimited workflows. For background, read our guide to drip marketing.

Tags and scoring

You can add unlimited tags to contacts and give points for actions on your emails or pages. That helps you find engaged contacts and pass them to sales.

Email, landing pages and funnels

Every plan has unlimited sends, a welcome series, autoresponders and unlimited landing pages. Marketer adds sales funnels, abandoned cart recovery, promo codes and advanced segmentation.

Webinars and courses

The Creator plan adds webinars, a website builder and a course creator, so you can run a webinar and follow up by email from the same account.

How much does GetResponse cost?

Prices checked on 1 November 2026 on GetResponse's pricing page, in US dollars for 1,000 contacts:

PlanBilled monthlyBilled yearlyMain limit
Starter$19 per month$15.58 per month1 custom automation workflow, 3 users
Marketer$59 per month$48.38 per monthUnlimited workflows, 5 users
Creator$69 per month$56.58 per monthAdds webinars and courses
EnterpriseCustomCustomUnlimited users

Yearly billing costs 18% less. There is a 14-day free trial with no credit card required.

What do users say about GetResponse?

GetResponse is rated 4.3 out of 5 on G2 at the time of checking. Reviewers most often praise its ease of use and its customer support, and say it works well for newsletters and email campaigns.

The most common complaints on G2 are missing features, for example in list sorting and report clarity, a learning curve for advanced features, and prices that rise with list size and higher tiers.

When should you choose an alternative?

  • You want automation at the lowest price. MailerLite and Brevo include automation on their free plans.
  • You need deeper B2B automation and a CRM. ActiveCampaign or HubSpot Marketing Hub are stronger choices.
  • You only need landing pages. A dedicated builder such as Unbounce may suit you better.

Browse more marketing automation tools.

Key features

  • Automation workflows. A visual builder that combines events, conditions, filters and actions, with templates for new sign-ups, product recommendations and lost sales.
  • Tags and scoring. Unlimited tags and engagement scores, with points for actions taken on your emails or pages.
  • Email marketing. Unlimited sends on every plan, a welcome series and autoresponders, and AI content generators.
  • Landing pages and funnels. Unlimited landing pages on every plan, with sales funnels and abandoned cart recovery from Marketer.
  • Webinars and courses. The Creator plan adds webinars, a website builder and a course creator.

GetResponse pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Starter$19 per month billed monthly, or $15.58 per month billed yearly, for 1,000 contacts3 users, unlimited sends, welcome series and autoresponders, 1 custom automation workflow, unlimited landing pages.
Marketer$59 per month billed monthly, or $48.38 per month billed yearly, for 1,000 contacts5 users. Unlimited automation workflows, abandoned cart recovery, sales funnels, promo codes, advanced segmentation and web push notifications.
Creator$69 per month billed monthly, or $56.58 per month billed yearly, for 1,000 contactsAdds webinars, a website builder, a course creator and premium newsletters.
EnterpriseCustomUnlimited users, SMS, transactional emails, SSO, a dedicated sending domain and a customer experience manager.

From the vendor's pricing page on November 1, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

GetResponse FAQ

How much does GetResponse cost?

On 1 November 2026 Starter cost $19 per month or $15.58 per month billed yearly for 1,000 contacts. Marketer cost $59 or $48.38, and Creator $69 or $56.58. Enterprise is custom. GetResponse says it charges in US dollars or euros and that prices can change with exchange rates.

Does GetResponse have a free trial?

Yes. GetResponse offers a 14-day free trial with no credit card required. After the trial you lose access to the premium features unless you upgrade.

Which GetResponse plan includes marketing automation?

Starter includes a welcome series, autoresponders and 1 custom automation workflow. Marketer is the first plan with unlimited automation workflows, abandoned cart recovery and sales funnels.

Does GetResponse include webinars?

Yes, from the Creator plan. The pricing page says Creator webinars hold up to 100 attendees, and Enterprise up to 1,000.