SurveySparrow

A survey and customer feedback platform with conversational surveys, NPS and CX tools, and AI that analyses the answers.

Best for
Marketing, CX and HR teams that want engaging surveys and NPS feedback without an enterprise research suite
Starting price
€19 per month, billed yearly
Free plan
✓ Yes
Free trial
✓ Yes

SurveySparrow is a survey and customer feedback platform. You build surveys and forms, often in a chat-like, one-question-at-a-time style, send them by email, link, website or app, and use its dashboards and AI to make sense of the answers.

The company now positions itself as an AI-driven feedback platform. Next to surveys it sells a CX Suite for NPS, CSAT and CES, plus products for brand reviews, research, documents and 360-degree employee assessments.

Who is SurveySparrow for?

SurveySparrow suits marketing, product, CX and HR teams that want surveys people actually finish and a simple way to run NPS. The free plan and Basic plan fit freelancers and small projects. Business adds branding, workflows and three users for a team. Enterprise is for organisations that need custom limits, HIPAA compliance or deeper analysis.

How does SurveySparrow work?

Create a survey

You start from a template or a blank survey, pick question types and apply your branding. Paid plans include display and skip logic, so respondents only see questions that apply to them. Business adds advanced question types and custom branding, and Enterprise allows CSS changes and automatic translation into more than 130 languages.

Share it

Surveys can go out by email, be embedded in an email or on a web page, or run as small in-app and website surveys called SpotChecks. An offline mode lets you collect answers on a tablet or phone without an internet connection. For ongoing customer feedback, such as a Net Promoter Score survey, SurveySparrow sells its separate CX Suite.

Dashboards and insights

Dashboards show responses and trends, and the Business plan adds workflows and webhooks so answers can trigger actions in other tools. SurveySparrow's AI features include CogniVue for themes and sentiment, AI follow-up questions and a Co-Pilot that answers questions about your data in plain language. Key driver analysis is an Enterprise feature.

Integrations

SurveySparrow names integrations with HubSpot, Salesforce, Slack, Zendesk, Freshdesk, Intercom, Mailchimp, Stripe and Zapier. The number of integrations grows with the plan, from Slack and 5+ on Basic to Power BI and 25+ on Enterprise.

How much does SurveySparrow cost?

Prices for the Surveys product, checked on 1 November 2026 on SurveySparrow's pricing page as shown from the Netherlands:

PlanBilled yearlyBilled quarterlyResponses and users
Free€0€075 per quarter, 1 user
Basic€19 per month€39 per month2,500 a year, 1 user
Starter€39 per month€59 per month15,000 a year, 1 user
Business€79 per month€149 per month36,000 a year, 3 users
EnterpriseContact salesContact salesCustom

Quarterly plans include fewer responses: 600, 3,600 and 9,000 a quarter. Extra users cost €49 per user per month. The 14-day free trial gives Business features for up to 50 responses, with no credit card.

What do users say about SurveySparrow?

SurveySparrow is rated 4.4 out of 5 from 2,066 reviews on G2 at the time of checking. G2's review summary says users most often praise ease of use, the clean interface and the conversational survey format, which reviewers link to better engagement.

The most common complaints on G2 are limited reporting and awkward exports for deeper analysis, limited customization without technical skills, and cost, because some features need a higher plan or Enterprise.

When should you choose an alternative?

  • You want the best-known general survey tool. Compare SurveyMonkey.
  • You mainly need good-looking forms and lead capture. Look at Typeform.
  • You need heavy statistical analysis. A research platform with stronger reporting may suit you better, since reporting is the most common complaint on G2.

Browse more analytics tools or read about managing customer churn, where feedback surveys play a role.

Key features

  • Conversational surveys and forms. Surveys that show one question at a time, chat style, as well as classic forms.
  • NPS and CX suite. A separate CX product for NPS, CSAT and CES surveys.
  • Logic and branching. Display and skip logic on every paid plan, with advanced question types on Business.
  • Distribution. Send surveys by email, embed them in emails or on a website, use in-app and website micro-surveys (SpotChecks), and collect answers offline on a tablet or phone.
  • AI analysis. AI features such as CogniVue for themes and sentiment, AI follow-up questions and a Co-Pilot that answers questions about your data.
  • Integrations. Integrations include HubSpot, Salesforce, Slack, Zendesk, Freshdesk, Intercom, Mailchimp, Stripe and Zapier; the number available grows with the plan.

SurveySparrow pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Free€01 user, 3 active surveys, 10 questions per survey and 75 responses per quarter.
Basic€19 per month billed yearly, or €39 per month billed quarterly1 user and 2,500 responses a year (600 a quarter on quarterly billing). Email distribution, partial responses, display and skip logic, Slack and 5+ integrations.
Starter€39 per month billed yearly, or €59 per month billed quarterly1 user and 15,000 responses a year (3,600 a quarter on quarterly billing). Adds surveys embedded in email, survey translation, redirects and HubSpot.
Business€79 per month billed yearly, or €149 per month billed quarterly3 users and 36,000 responses a year (9,000 a quarter on quarterly billing). Adds custom branding, advanced question types, workflows and webhooks, and Zendesk.
EnterpriseContact salesCustom limits, CSS customization, auto-translation into 130+ languages, key driver analysis, HIPAA compliance available, Power BI and a dedicated CSM.

From the vendor's pricing page on November 1, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

SurveySparrow FAQ

Does SurveySparrow have a free plan?

Yes. The forever free plan gives 1 user, 3 active surveys, 10 questions per survey and 75 responses per quarter. A 14-day free trial gives Business plan features for up to 50 responses, and needs no credit card.

How much does SurveySparrow cost?

On 1 November 2026 the pricing page, viewed from the Netherlands, listed Basic at €19 per month billed yearly, Starter at €39 and Business at €79. Quarterly billing costs more per month. Enterprise is priced by sales.

What happens when the SurveySparrow trial ends?

SurveySparrow says the account moves to the Free plan automatically. You keep access to free features and can upgrade at any time.

Can SurveySparrow run NPS surveys?

Yes. SurveySparrow sells a CX Suite for NPS, CSAT and CES surveys, priced separately from the survey plans.