Mailshake

A cold email and sales engagement tool that sends personalized outreach sequences, with AI writing, deliverability tools and a phone dialer.

Best for
Small sales teams, founders and agencies that run cold email campaigns and want a simple setup
Starting price
$25 per month on the yearly plan
Free plan
✗ No
Free trial
✗ No

Mailshake is a cold email tool that sends personalized outreach sequences from your own mailbox and follows up automatically. Its higher plan adds a phone dialer, so a team can mix email and calls in one campaign.

Mailshake now calls itself an AI-powered sales engagement and B2B lead platform. Besides sending, it includes an AI email writer, warm-up and other deliverability tools, and a contact finder.

Who is Mailshake for?

Mailshake suits small sales teams, founders and agencies that do outbound prospecting by email. The Starter plan fits one sender with modest volume. Email Outreach fits teams that send at scale and want CRM integrations. Sales Engagement fits teams that also cold call. Agencies can use the Agency plan, or have each client set up a team and add the agency as a user.

What are Mailshake's main features?

Personalization

Upload a CSV and Mailshake merges your columns into the email, such as first name, company or any custom field. You can still edit single emails by hand. SHAKEspeare, the built-in AI writer, drafts email copy, and a spintax option varies wording such as subject lines. For ideas, see our cold email templates.

Scheduling and follow-ups

You set the gap between emails and when a sequence stops, for example when a lead replies. Advanced scheduling and throttling spread sends over time to protect your sender reputation. A/B testing lets you compare subject lines or copy. Our guide to drip marketing explains the idea behind sequences.

Deliverability

Every plan includes unlimited email warm-up and email verification. Email Outreach adds email rotation across several addresses. A paid add-on, Ready to Use Mailboxes, creates extra sending addresses and switches if one runs into trouble. Read more about email deliverability.

Lead Catcher and the dialer

Lead Catcher gathers replies and shows which leads are most engaged. On the Sales Engagement plan you can call leads from the browser with a power dialer, phone scripts and a lead temperature score.

Integrations

Mailshake works with Gmail and Google Workspace, Office 365, Outlook and Exchange, and SMTP and IMAP accounts. From Email Outreach upward it connects to Salesforce, Pipedrive and HubSpot, and to over 1,000 apps through Zapier.

How much does Mailshake cost?

Prices checked on 1 November 2026 on Mailshake's pricing page, in US dollars:

PlanYearly planMonthly planMain limit
Starter$25 per month$29 per month1 email address, 1,500 sends per month
Email Outreach$45 per month$49 per month2 email addresses, unlimited sends
Sales Engagement$85 per month$99 per month10 email addresses, phone dialer
AgencyContact salesContact salesUnlimited email addresses

The FAQ says billing is based on the number of users you buy. There is no free plan and no free trial. Data Finder costs $17 per month on the yearly plan or $19 on the monthly plan as an add-on.

What do users say about Mailshake?

Mailshake is rated 4.7 out of 5 from 379 reviews on G2 at the time of checking. G2's review summary says users most often praise ease of use, the time it saves, the automation of cold outreach, responsive customer support and quick setup.

The most common complaints on G2 are missing features, such as limited HTML email formatting, integration issues and limited CRM compatibility, and a learning curve because some find the interface less intuitive at first.

When should you choose an alternative?

  • You want multichannel outreach with LinkedIn steps. Compare lemlist or Reply.io.
  • You want another cold email tool at a similar price. Look at Woodpecker or Saleshandy.
  • You run a large sales development team. An enterprise platform such as Outreach may fit better.
  • You send newsletters to opted-in subscribers. Use an email marketing tool such as Mailchimp instead.

Before you start, read our cold email tips or browse all sales engagement tools.

Key features

  • Automated sequences and follow-ups. Build multi-step email campaigns that send follow-ups automatically and stop when a lead replies.
  • Personalization and AI writing. Mail merge from a CSV with custom fields, plus SHAKEspeare, an AI email writer that drafts copy.
  • Deliverability tools. Email warm-up, email verification, scheduling and throttling, email rotation and a spam-word checker.
  • Lead Catcher. Collects replies in one place and surfaces the most engaged leads.
  • Data Finder. Finds business contact details of decision makers by role, location or company; included credits vary by plan.
  • Phone dialer. The Sales Engagement plan adds calling from the browser, with phone scripts and North American minutes included.
  • Integrations. Connects to Gmail and Google Workspace, Outlook and Office 365, SMTP accounts, Salesforce, Pipedrive and HubSpot, and more tools through Zapier.

Mailshake pricing

PlanPriceNotes
Starter$25 per month on the yearly plan, or $29 per month on the monthly plan1 email address per account, 1,500 email sends per month, 50 Data Finder credits. Sequences, A/B testing, warm-up, email verification and AI email writing.
Email Outreach$45 per month on the yearly plan, or $49 per month on the monthly plan2 email addresses per account and unlimited sends. Adds email rotation, advanced scheduling and throttling, a unified inbox, Salesforce, Pipedrive and HubSpot integrations, Zapier and a browser extension.
Sales Engagement$85 per month on the yearly plan, or $99 per month on the monthly plan10 email addresses per account and 2,500 Data Finder credits. Adds 5 phone numbers, a power dialer with unlimited minutes to North American numbers, phone scripts, lead temperature and custom tasks.
AgencyContact salesEverything in Sales Engagement with unlimited email addresses.

From the vendor's pricing page on November 1, 2026. Prices can change; check the vendor's site before you buy.

Mailshake FAQ

Does Mailshake have a free trial?

No. Mailshake's pricing page says it collects payment up front. It offers onboarding, deliverability training and support resources instead, and you can cancel before the renewal date.

How much does Mailshake cost?

On 1 November 2026 Mailshake listed Starter at $25 per month on the yearly plan or $29 on the monthly plan, Email Outreach at $45 or $49, and Sales Engagement at $85 or $99. The Agency plan is priced by sales. The FAQ says billing is based on the number of users you buy.

Which email accounts work with Mailshake?

Mailshake works with Gmail and Google Workspace, Office 365, most Outlook and Exchange accounts, and most email addresses that support SMTP and IMAP.

Does Mailshake integrate with a CRM?

Yes. From the Email Outreach plan, Mailshake integrates with Salesforce, Pipedrive and HubSpot, and with more than 1,000 apps through Zapier.